1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dedi ki onun kocası sana vur…

"Dedi ki onun kocası sana vurmuş."

Translation:She said that her husband hit you.

August 22, 2015

11 Comments


domdomws

Why is it sana and not seni?


Ektoraskan

That would mean he shot you with a gun.

Accusative + vurmak = to shoot someone

Dative + vurmak = to hit someone


Shahrazad26

Can vur be translated as shoot?


Ektoraskan

Vurmak = to hit / to shoot.

The difference is in the declension of its object. If you use it with an object in the dative case (sana), it means "to hit". If you use it with an accusative word (seni), it means "to shoot".


Shahrazad26

Sağol. Senin bır lingotun ol.


laszabine

What's the difference in meaning to: Dedi ki onun kocası sana vurdu ? If I remember correctly, "ki" indicates that the part following it is more or less direction quotation. Then "vurmuş" instead of "vurdu" would indicate whether the reporter (the subject of "dedi") witnessed the hitting event. Or do I misremember, and what matters is whether the speaker witnessed it, in which case "vurmuş" would be strongly preferred?


drumwhacker

Is koca always 'husband'? I wrote spouse but now am thinking of the phrase karı koca...


SabineBergmann1

spouse = eş. That can be a husband = koca or a wıfe = karı.


balpers

In this sentence, does the person doing the saying have to be the same as the person whose husband is doing the hitting?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.