"Dedi ki onun kocası sana vurmuş."

Translation:She said that her husband hit you.

August 22, 2015

9 Comments


domdomws

Why is it sana and not seni?

April 1, 2016

Ektoraskan

That would mean he shot you with a gun.

Accusative + vurmak = to shoot someone

Dative + vurmak = to hit someone

April 1, 2016

Shahrazad26

Can vur be translated as shoot?

October 24, 2016

Ektoraskan

Vurmak = to hit / to shoot.

The difference is in the declension of its object. If you use it with an object in the dative case (sana), it means "to hit". If you use it with an accusative word (seni), it means "to shoot".

October 24, 2016

Shahrazad26

Sağol. Senin bır lingotun ol.

October 24, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I made a mistake in this sentence saying "......hit her" instead of "....hit him" (So far so clear) and was corrected to "He said that his husband hit you." HE said that HIS husband..... does not make any sense. Pls. delete this translation from your inkubator.

March 12, 2018

Ektoraskan

Well, technically, it does make sense since marriage between gay couples is a thing in the world. ;p

March 12, 2018

SabineBergmann1

Tamam. Surely you are right. I only didn't think in this possibility. Thank you for your answer.

March 14, 2018

laszabine

What's the difference in meaning to: Dedi ki onun kocası sana vurdu ? If I remember correctly, "ki" indicates that the part following it is more or less direction quotation. Then "vurmuş" instead of "vurdu" would indicate whether the reporter (the subject of "dedi") witnessed the hitting event. Or do I misremember, and what matters is whether the speaker witnessed it, in which case "vurmuş" would be strongly preferred?

August 19, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.