"Do you have one?"

Translation:Haben Sie eines?

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


mainecoon

But why "hast du ein?" is not a correct answer?

January 7, 2013

fagbot

Because "ein" by itself doesn't mean anything; it is not correct grammar because it has not been declined accordingly. Here the sentence obliges you to decline in the accusative form ("do you have what? I have one"), meaning: NEUTER eins; MASC einen; FEM eine.

January 7, 2013

eleonoraonline

What's the difference between eins and eines? Eines looks plural to me, am I wrong?

January 16, 2013

fagbot

"eins" is the numeral "one". (It is also used as a short term to refer to the time ("es ist halb eins" It's 12:30) or to the age ("er sprach schon mit eins" He could already talk at one year old)). "eines" is the declined form of "ein".

January 16, 2013

eleonoraonline

Amazing, thanks for the fast and clear reply! It clarifies your post above.

January 16, 2013

Christel

shouldnt all answers be correct in this question? If that isnt the case, what is wrong with the other answers?

January 2, 2013

fagbot

Yes, theoretically, all answers, as long as they're DECLINED IN THE ACCUSATIVE FORM, are correct, but Duolingo has only put some of them as so, and the others grant an automatic and fabulous "wrong".

January 16, 2013

fagbot

The second answer "Hast do jedes" actually means "do you all every/each (of them, of those, etc). "Jede" is a more precise word than "ein".

January 2, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

What would be the difference between "Hast du eins" and "Haben Sie einen"? Does the form for eins vary according to the nominative or does einen=eins?

January 21, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

Sorry, I meant "eines" not "eins"

January 21, 2013

fagbot

They would be the exact same question - except the fact that the first is casual "you" and the second is formal "you" -, only declined differently, according to the context. This question "Do you have one?" requires that you decline in the accusative form (What do you have? -I have one.). Let me put it in context to make it clear: Ich habe ein M├Ądchen, hast du eines? (do you have one, a girl (neuter)?) OR: Ich habe einen Hund, haben Sie auch einen? (do you also have one, a dog (masculine)?). You can clearly see here, that even in the original question, you NEED to use the accusative form there, only because of the sentence type.

January 21, 2013

TwistedSpoon99

"Habt ihr eines?" shouldn't that work

January 26, 2013

jdabell

How can both eines (gen) and einen (acc) both be correct?

February 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.