1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo salvo a los niños."

"Yo salvo a los niños."

Translation:I save the children.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


hapersmion

I would think you could also say, "I save children." Reported.

April 25, 2019

hoes_b

...especially when "We save animals" is Duolingo's preferred translation to a very similar sentence in this lesson.

August 30, 2019

dbaldauf147

Can some explain why there needs to be an a here? I missed that earlier lesson.

January 2, 2013

theartoflogic

I believe it's the "personal a" in Spanish. Whenever the direct object of a verb is a person or a domesticated animal/pet you use the "personal a."

February 8, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

That's my question too. It's correct to say "Salvo los animales" and to say "Salvo a los ninos." Maybe it has something to do with the ninos being human?

January 20, 2013

tryptaminedreams

When its "yo salvo a los animales", it accepts "I save animals", so shouldn't it also accept "I save children"?

September 2, 2019

jfGor

I would like to add for content for those interested. The conjugation of the verb 'salvar' was not in the drop down menu, so I will just add to the discussion that 'salvar' is a regular 'ar' verb, meaning to save or rescue.

August 30, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes people and specific animals require the personal 'a'. I believe the only time we wouldn't use 'a' is if we use another preposition. Can some elaborate on this to make sure I'm right, I have some doubts?

July 26, 2013

bohoinparadise

Certain pronouns like nadie ("nobody"), alguien ("somebody") and quién ("whom") take the personal a when they are direct objects.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

July 31, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.