"Lei porta i suoi bambini in piscina."

Translation:She takes her children to the pool.

October 25, 2013

13 Comments


mrule

Do "in the pool" and "into the pool" also work here? "to the pool" and "in the pool" don't mean quite the same thing in English, so I am wondering of this can also mean "in the pool" or "into the pool" ?

October 25, 2013

xyphax

I read your comment a half hour ago, and here I am again. So I tried "She takes her babies into the pool" and keep my heart, for what it is worth.

August 31, 2014

sp4mblob

Any reason why "she carries her children into the swimming pool" would be incorrect?

September 21, 2014

ackworth

I put "she carries her children in the pool" - but DL didn't accept it. When my children were very small we often carried them in rhe pool for safety reasons - hopefully this is seen as another correct solution.

June 20, 2015

GeralynMacVittie

Same here. Carries is on of the options given when you hover the cursor over the word porta, so it should have been accepted. I reported it. I assume you did, too, so I'm not sure why it hasn't been fixed.

September 5, 2015

BarbaraS0

Same thing for me

July 6, 2015

Jakey94

What's wrong with "She takes his children to the pool?".. feels like a DL error.

September 11, 2014

xyphax

Well, nothing is wrong with it, and it is not a DL error: it is just that no one has reported it as a possible translation yet. I really wish they would always include these obvious alternate answers when they create the sentence, but alas it is not so. Each successive generation of learners will likely find duo easier than the previous because they will have more flexibility built into the lessons thanks to the patience of the previous in reporting errors. Reporting errors of this type is my favorite, because if you feel pretty sure you are right all you need to do is click on 'I think my answer should be accepted'. ;-)

September 20, 2014

Jakey94

Oh, I always do report where I think I could be right, but I've often found that when pointing out what I think is wrong, there's usually some rule I've missed that helpful people tell me about, hence the comment. :)

September 20, 2014

musmoulay

I agree. If in doubt, I always think it's wiser to ask/confirm with the community - preferably an Italian speaker - if what we think is right is really right. I have seen a few people saying they were going to report under "my answer should be accepted" where it most definitely shouldn't be! Hopefully these errors will not make it into the data bank.

December 7, 2014

DeanG6

"She takes his children to the pool?" -- It isn't exactly wrong, but in a sentence like this it is assumed that 'suoi' refers to the subject (Lei). If it refers to another person, such as 'he', it would include a clarifying 'di lui'.

April 1, 2015

nefoster

Why not nella priscina?

January 15, 2016

grandma815036

Then how would we say "She carries her children in the pool"? Wouldn't the prepositions "to" and "in" describe different concepts?

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.