1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una ragazza ed io sono…

"Lei è una ragazza ed io sono un ragazzo."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

January 2, 2013

36 Comments


DanielDavi324789

'Can I make it anymore obvious?'


FernandoBegnini

He wasn't good enough for her


AngelaGiggles

Well, he was a punk while she did ballet..


RafaelFrei225294

What more can I say?


Gatta662986

He wanted her, she'd never tell...


LisaEeyore

Secretly she wanted him as well :)


JSansone

Quick question: What is the difference between "e" and "ed"?

Thanks.


GoodLordigans

'Ed' is used instead of 'e' when the following word starts with a vowel, I think. Like 'a' and 'an' in English.


dgasim

Also, its not a mandatory thing to add it. If the fluency is better with italian, use it.


jaye16

If you hover you get this: **E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: "e" and "ed". Replacing the more common "e" with "ed" is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, for example "scimmie ed elefanti."**

Just be careful because it's "personal prefernce" and sometimes Duo prefers one and sometimes the other.


al.tahir218

in real life is there ever a wrong time to use it?


CH3-COOH

"Ed" is used normally when the following word starts with an "e" and Duo doesn't know this...


jaye16

If you hover the word when you first see it you get an explanation. See:GoodLordigans and dgasim.


JonathanFe683541

Can i make it any more obvious?


rhalfik

Posso fare più ovvia di così?


LisaEeyore

Lui non era abbastanza buono per lei


kalashnikitty

When I hover over "ed," there are three possible translations listed: and, twentieth-century writer, and twentieth-century artist. Are those last two correct, or is that a mistake on Duo's part?


Facundo_12

Interestingly , there is another question in here where "ed io" is marked as wrong, yes this one flags it is being correct (for reference "ed io" is indeed the correct way)


babbobubba

Why not 'You (formal) are a girl?' Because we don't use the formal with non-adults? Strange.


Matteo8692

I don't know the difference about "ed", "e" and "et".


sianifairy

I tried 'She is a girlfriend and I am a boyfriend' but Duo wasn't having it...


Chris646121

I'm pretty much guessing, but maybe girlfriend and boyfriend tend to be used for possessive, and not definitive?


Eclectic1234

And what will happen will happen.


ado125900

The Italian speaking voice speaks too fast to understand especially if the sentence is long. Thanks


LizMinkert

Why is it e for the girl and sono for the boy when both are singular?


LisaEeyore

It is saying she is a girl (Lei è una ragazza) and I am a boy (io sono un ragazzo)


Trish614216

I translated it correctly!!


ultrabomb31

Yeet for someone like me that waa EZ xD


sharkanade

I swear the slow read-out says "un ragazza", not "una ragazza".


nhv10

I had an extra 'g' in the word. Does it make a completely different word???


punkdoabc

10-09-2019: "She is a chick and I am a guy" is still not accepted.


rquriqourqoiuqo

Why ed? RAGAZZ-AH ed EEH-O? Not same vowel sounds.


Ariaflame

Because it can be? I believe while it mostly happens when there are vowels to either side of it to distinguish, I don't believe there's a hard and fast rule that ed can't be used otherwise.


hoelt

Why is this sentence included?


GoodLordigans

To help the user learn Italian.


DerekSimms

Comment is five years old and can raise a chuckle...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.