"Lei è una ragazza ed io sono un ragazzo."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

January 2, 2013

23 Comments


JSansone

Quick question: What is the difference between "e" and "ed"?

Thanks.

February 24, 2013

GoodLordigans

'Ed' is used instead of 'e' when the following word starts with a vowel, I think. Like 'a' and 'an' in English.

February 24, 2013

dgasim

Also, its not a mandatory thing to add it. If the fluency is better with italian, use it.

December 26, 2013

jaye16

If you hover you get this: **E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: "e" and "ed". Replacing the more common "e" with "ed" is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, for example "scimmie ed elefanti."**

Just be careful because it's "personal prefernce" and sometimes Duo prefers one and sometimes the other.

January 30, 2014

CH3-COOH

"Ed" is used normally when the following word starts with an "e" and Duo doesn't know this...

November 29, 2015

jaye16

If you hover the word when you first see it you get an explanation. See:GoodLordigans and dgasim.

January 30, 2014

DanielDavi324789

'Can I make it anymore obvious?'

May 2, 2018

FernandoBegnini

He wasn't good enough for her

May 8, 2018

JonathanFe683541

Can i make it any more obvious?

June 6, 2018

kalashnikitty

When I hover over "ed," there are three possible translations listed: and, twentieth-century writer, and twentieth-century artist. Are those last two correct, or is that a mistake on Duo's part?

August 20, 2018

babbobubba

Why not 'You (formal) are a girl?' Because we don't use the formal with non-adults? Strange.

July 17, 2013

Matteo8692

I don't know the difference about "ed", "e" and "et".

March 12, 2018

sianifairy

I tried 'She is a girlfriend and I am a boyfriend' but Duo wasn't having it...

August 25, 2018

Chris646121

I'm pretty much guessing, but maybe girlfriend and boyfriend tend to be used for possessive, and not definitive?

September 30, 2018

Berto29441

But ragazzo is simply a boy and ragazza is simply a girl

September 30, 2018

Facundo_12

Interestingly , there is another question in here where "ed io" is marked as wrong, yes this one flags it is being correct (for reference "ed io" is indeed the correct way)

September 4, 2018

ado125900

The Italian speaking voice speaks too fast to understand especially if the sentence is long. Thanks

May 12, 2018

nhv10

I had an extra 'g' in the word. Does it make a completely different word???

February 5, 2014

rquriqourqoiuqo

Why ed? RAGAZZ-AH ed EEH-O? Not same vowel sounds.

June 17, 2013

Ariaflame

Because it can be? I believe while it mostly happens when there are vowels to either side of it to distinguish, I don't believe there's a hard and fast rule that ed can't be used otherwise.

August 17, 2013

hoelt

Why is this sentence included?

January 2, 2013

GoodLordigans

To help the user learn Italian.

January 22, 2013

DerekSimms

Comment is five years old and can raise a chuckle...

September 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.