1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats rice."

"He eats rice."

Translation:Lui mangia il riso.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


loxias44

I'm having a hard time determining WHEN the definite article is required. "Lui mangia riso" works just as "Mangia il riso" works, just as "Lui mangia il riso" works. Is there a rule as to when the definite article is required?


mikevir

The definite article is used when when the gender needs to be determined explicitly. When not used, gender is implied, In either case, both forms are correct.


LouMimzy

Thank you for that I was wondering


Herculainn

Was expecting "mangio" as everything else is masculine.. What have I missed?


Connie628839

I...(io) mangio He, she,....(lui, lei)mangia They...(loro)mangiano You (singular) (tu)mangi You all....(voi)mangete We....(noi)mangiamo This is how i remember to use all of my verb endings I buy...io compro They buy...loro comprano You buy...tu compri You all buy...voi comprate We buy...noi compriamo I hope this helps...i cant tell how old your posting is and im new at this.


meandmyshadow0

Why il, as it didnt call for it.


Diana127141

Spiacente, accidentally tapped button for finish


LindaCaffo

The word 'lui' for 'he' wasn't amongst the words I had to choose from!


dunnopris

Why isn't it "il mangia il riso"??


charlie.ng2

I put that as well. In Italian, "he" is "lui," not "il." Confused with French :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.