"He eats rice."

Translation:Lui mangia il riso.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments


loxias44

I'm having a hard time determining WHEN the definite article is required. "Lui mangia riso" works just as "Mangia il riso" works, just as "Lui mangia il riso" works. Is there a rule as to when the definite article is required?

January 5, 2013

mikevir

The definite article is used when when the gender needs to be determined explicitly. When not used, gender is implied, In either case, both forms are correct.

June 19, 2013

LouMimzy

Thank you for that I was wondering

May 6, 2014

Herculainn

Was expecting "mangio" as everything else is masculine.. What have I missed?

August 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.