Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je kioma horo li malfermas la preĝejon?"

Translation:At what time does he open the church?

3 years ago

7 Comments


zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It's worth noting that preĝejo is literally a place to pray, (preĝ·ej·o ← preĝ·i). So you can refer to a church building as a "preĝejo", but not to the organization. (That would be eklezio).

It also isn't just used for Christian buildings, but for buildings of other religions as well.

Duo accepts "At what time does he open the mosque?"

2 years ago

Jayson_Virissimo

Introducing 'church' in a date/time lesson is very fitting, given how much influence they have had on timekeeping throughout history.

2 years ago

enjoirules

For anyone suddenly bewildered by "je" like me: The preposition je can replace any other preposition and remain grammatically correct, albeit more ambiguous. It is usually clear what meaning is intended based on context.

Without context, Donu ĝin je mi could mean any of the following:

Donu ĝin je [al] mi. — “Give it to me.” Donu ĝin je [el] mi. — “Give it from me.” Donu ĝin je [kun] mi. — “Give it with me.”

2 years ago

LuukBerker

Thanks, I never understoot this preposition

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"je" cannot replace another preposition. It must not be used if another preposition is more appropriate.

2 months ago

DanielKnis1

"Fermas" is "close"? I translated "malfermas" and "fermas" in Google Translate and the answer always is "Open"

2 years ago

LuukBerker

Google Translate is pretty useless in Esperanto, I mostly use majstro.com for Esperanto, it only does single words but it is pretty good

1 year ago