1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Je kioma horo li malfermas l…

"Je kioma horo li malfermas la preĝejon?"

Translation:At what time does he open the church?

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


zerozeroone

It's worth noting that preĝejo is literally a place to pray, (preĝ·ej·o ← preĝ·i). So you can refer to a church building as a "preĝejo", but not to the organization. (That would be eklezio).

It also isn't just used for Christian buildings, but for buildings of other religions as well.

Duo accepts "At what time does he open the mosque?"


Kdhy11

DUO accepts "place of worship" but rejects "place of prayer". [I flagged to to bring attention to the latter.]

"Worship" may imply a degree of submission that some belief paths prefer to avoid. Having both " place of worship" and "place of prayer" accepted would increase the range of options available to diverse belief paths. ("Belief path" includes everything from atheism to Confucianism to humanism and other paths that would never describe themselves as "religions", but still gives all respectful representation.)

Thanks for considering this.


Jayson_Virissimo

Introducing 'church' in a date/time lesson is very fitting, given how much influence they have had on timekeeping throughout history.


enjoirules

For anyone suddenly bewildered by "je" like me: The preposition je can replace any other preposition and remain grammatically correct, albeit more ambiguous. It is usually clear what meaning is intended based on context.

Without context, Donu ĝin je mi could mean any of the following:

Donu ĝin je [al] mi. — “Give it to me.” Donu ĝin je [el] mi. — “Give it from me.” Donu ĝin je [kun] mi. — “Give it with me.”


LouisSepdekdu

"je" cannot replace another preposition. It must not be used if another preposition is more appropriate.


LuukBerker

Thanks, I never understoot this preposition


senappa

Thanks this post. It helps a lot for someone who has not come across 'je' yet.

That said, can ĉe not be used in this instance?


LouisSepdekdu

There are a few roles that tradition has given to "je". One of them is telling at which hour something happens. You should always use "je" for that.


andreo.gb

Ĉu iu ajn aŭdas "ili" anstataŭ "li"?


sdtrask1

It does sound like "ili" rather than "li" to me, too.


DavidStone528925

The audio clearly has "ili" rather than "li". Reported.


SeanYu9

I clearly hear ili instead of li.

Mi klare axudis ili anstataux li.


PedroLaia3

Why "At what time he opens the church" is wrong?


jjjosenaldo

Could we use 'kioman horon' here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.