1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci credo."

"Non ci credo."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

January 2, 2013

36 Comments


greg1881

"ci" here is not used as "us"?


craaash80

No, it's also a dative form for "it". So it can mean also "to it", literally.


GidiZisk

I also think this can also be "I don't believe us" (checked in Google Translate)


AngieS1

when "ci" is for "us" and when for "it"?


craaash80

When the verb requires a direct object, it's us.

When it requires an indirect object, it's "to it".

There is not a perfect overlapping though, and transitive verbs in english may be translated by intransitive italian verbs.

E.g. "Ci stanno sconfiggendo" (=they are defeating us)

"Non ci credo" (=I do not believe [to] it)


AaronDandr

I suppose that DUO in this case is wrong because "I cannot believe it" in italian is "Io non posso crederci" or "Io non posso credere in quello" I am an italian native speaker


GScottOliver

Agreed. The English here should be "I do not believe it."

As an aside, at the bottom of the "Tips and notes" for this skill it lists ci as a Clitic "of place"–whatever that means–so maybe that's how it's being used here?


confusedbeetle

no, ci as a place translates as "there" . Here it is part of the verb crederci


heatrazer

I'm curious. Why are you learning Italian on Duolingo if you're a native speaker?


ClassiDuo

Might not be a bad idea: if native speakers find weird/incorrect things being passed off as acceptable in dL, the feedback could be used to improve the accuracy level.


AlyshaS

I am also having trouble. How would I know that "ci" here means "it"? We are learning pronouns, and all of the "ci" pronouns go with "us". I thought "it" was "lo". Is this one of the strange expressions that we just need to learn, or is there logic behind this?


Sezza_Puccini

Yes - could you also say "non lo credo" as with "non lo so" ?


confusedbeetle

this is just something you have to remember, the verb crederci


SteveKillick

Ci is driving me nuts! Us, we, ourselves. here, there, each other and now it? Load the revolver!


kulmatiski

put ci as it in the in the hint menu!


tango-alpha

Shouldn't this be I do not believe it?


jgbachand

I can't think of another way you would say, "I don't believe it!"


confusedbeetle

it should, alla victor meldrew


Chris.koch

ci here means it, google translate agrees (http://translate.google.com/#it/en/ci) would have been nice if they had put it in the hint menu...


RWang2017

Google translation is "non lo credo"


Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us = Non credo a noi


PazzaRN

Sometimes "ci" is used with a verb to create a new verb with a new meaning. Here, with credere, the new word is "crederci": to believe (in) something. So, "non ci credo" is "I don't believe in it" or "I don't believe it."


AndreaColl738835

I wish I could copy and past your paragraph but its not letting me.


DanielB2019

Duo - how about revising the Clitic "Tips and Notes" to include a discussion of this use of "ci"? It would be very helpful, and would save your students a lot of research time on the matter.
For what it's worth, I found this site to provide a good explanation - https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/italian-easy-learning/ne-and-ci


pablogc2000

So, how can I say "I don't believe in us"? This is really hard


jgbachand

Non credo in noi??? (If you trust Google Translate....)


Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us - Non credo a noi


vanessa.ma707837

I thought "ci" was always about "(to) us" or "ourselves". Or am I mixing things up again... sigh


johans2103

It's wrong: "Non lo credo"?


alexandra121555

I still don't understand why this sentence could not be translated as: I cannot believe us. Someone in a group might say: "I can't believe us...look at what we just did!" Does that work or not?


f.formica
Mod

That just doesn't work in Italian: when you say "I can't believe you, you're lying!" you affirm that you don't trust what the other person says, and that in Italian is "non ti credo, stai mentendo!", but when you say "I can't believe you, how could you?" you're just expressing surprise at something that the other did, not that you don't trust them, so that in Italian is still "non ci credo, come hai potuto?". So yeah, on one hand it could translate "I can't believe you/him/her/it/us/them" in context, but it really means "I can't believe it".


alexandra121555

Thank you so much for helping to clarify. This particular section has been the most trying so far for me. Thank you for taking the time!


JoovitorOl7

I'm still struggling to understand why "ci" is being used here.


confusedbeetle

No because the ci is not us, it is part of the verb


AndreaColl738835

If that's the case, why is it being used in this way. I wish some one here could give us a full explanation of the situation bearing in mind of the limitations of what we've learned thus far.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started