"Non ci credo."

Translation:I cannot believe it.

January 2, 2013

33 Comments


greg1881

"ci" here is not used as "us"?

March 16, 2013

craaash80

No, it's also a dative form for "it". So it can mean also "to it", literally.

April 2, 2016

GidiZisk

I also think this can also be "I don't believe us" (checked in Google Translate)

January 28, 2019

AngieS1

when "ci" is for "us" and when for "it"?

September 10, 2013

craaash80

When the verb requires a direct object, it's us.

When it requires an indirect object, it's "to it".

There is not a perfect overlapping though, and transitive verbs in english may be translated by intransitive italian verbs.

E.g. "Ci stanno sconfiggendo" (=they are defeating us)

"Non ci credo" (=I do not believe [to] it)

April 2, 2016

AaronDandr

I suppose that DUO in this case is wrong because "I cannot believe it" in italian is "Io non posso crederci" or "Io non posso credere in quello" I am an italian native speaker

May 26, 2014

GScottOliver

Agreed. The English here should be "I do not believe it."

As an aside, at the bottom of the "Tips and notes" for this skill it lists ci as a Clitic "of place"–whatever that means–so maybe that's how it's being used here?

January 29, 2016

confusedbeetle

no, ci as a place translates as "there" . Here it is part of the verb crederci

November 18, 2017

heatrazer

I'm curious. Why are you learning Italian on Duolingo if you're a native speaker?

May 15, 2015

Owlspotting

Might not be a bad idea: if native speakers find weird/incorrect things being passed off as acceptable in dL, the feedback could be used to improve the accuracy level.

December 5, 2015

AlyshaS

I am also having trouble. How would I know that "ci" here means "it"? We are learning pronouns, and all of the "ci" pronouns go with "us". I thought "it" was "lo". Is this one of the strange expressions that we just need to learn, or is there logic behind this?

November 6, 2013

Sezza_Puccini

Yes - could you also say "non lo credo" as with "non lo so" ?

June 13, 2017

confusedbeetle

this is just something you have to remember, the verb crederci

November 18, 2017

SteveKillick

Ci is driving me nuts! Us, we, ourselves. here, there, each other and now it? Load the revolver!

February 22, 2017

kulmatiski

put ci as it in the in the hint menu!

January 23, 2014

tango-alpha

Shouldn't this be I do not believe it?

August 28, 2013

jgbachand

I can't think of another way you would say, "I don't believe it!"

August 30, 2013

tango-alpha

Non lo credo?

August 30, 2013

confusedbeetle

it should, alla victor meldrew

November 18, 2017

Chris.koch

ci here means it, google translate agrees (http://translate.google.com/#it/en/ci) would have been nice if they had put it in the hint menu...

May 17, 2013

alexandra121555

I still don't understand why this sentence could not be translated as: I cannot believe us. Someone in a group might say: "I can't believe us...look at what we just did!" Does that work or not?

July 29, 2016

f.formica
Mod

That just doesn't work in Italian: when you say "I can't believe you, you're lying!" you affirm that you don't trust what the other person says, and that in Italian is "non ti credo, stai mentendo!", but when you say "I can't believe you, how could you?" you're just expressing surprise at something that the other did, not that you don't trust them, so that in Italian is still "non ci credo, come hai potuto?". So yeah, on one hand it could translate "I can't believe you/him/her/it/us/them" in context, but it really means "I can't believe it".

July 29, 2016

alexandra121555

Thank you so much for helping to clarify. This particular section has been the most trying so far for me. Thank you for taking the time!

July 29, 2016

JoovitorOl7

I'm still struggling to understand why "ci" is being used here.

July 10, 2017

confusedbeetle

No because the ci is not us, it is part of the verb

November 18, 2017

RWang2017

Google translation is "non lo credo"

May 7, 2017

Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us = Non credo a noi

October 14, 2018

PazzaRN

Sometimes "ci" is used with a verb to create a new verb with a new meaning. Here, with credere, the new word is "crederci": to believe (in) something. So, "non ci credo" is "I don't believe in it" or "I don't believe it."

March 23, 2019

pablogc2000

So, how can I say "I don't believe in us"? This is really hard

December 24, 2013

jgbachand

Non credo in noi??? (If you trust Google Translate....)

December 24, 2013

Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us - Non credo a noi

October 14, 2018

vanessa.ma707837

I thought "ci" was always about "(to) us" or "ourselves". Or am I mixing things up again... sigh

May 4, 2014

johans2103

It's wrong: "Non lo credo"?

July 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.