"Non ci credo."

Translation:I don't believe it.

January 2, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gregorees

"ci" here is not used as "us"?


craaash80

No, it's also a dative form for "it". So it can mean also "to it", literally.


zhelai

"ci" means us, but it has a different function too: it replaces phrases starting with "a" or "in." It's kind of like gli/le but for phrases.

Credere uses the preposition "a." For example "non credo a quello che m'hai detto" means "I don't believe what you told me."

Here, because "a quello che m'hai detto" beins with "a", "ci" would replace it to become "non ci credo" (I don't believe it, it/ci referring to "what you told me"/"a quello che m'hai detto")

If credere didn't have the proposition "a," it would use "lo" instead. You can see this with sapere. "So quello che mi hai detto" would become "Lo so," not "Ci so."


GidiZisk

I also think this can also be "I don't believe us" (checked in Google Translate)


AngieS1

when "ci" is for "us" and when for "it"?


craaash80

When the verb requires a direct object, it's us.

When it requires an indirect object, it's "to it".

There is not a perfect overlapping though, and transitive verbs in english may be translated by intransitive italian verbs.

E.g. "Ci stanno sconfiggendo" (=they are defeating us)

"Non ci credo" (=I do not believe [to] it)


DanielPodo0000

Good to know the people commenting here are far more helpful than the DL "tips".


AaronDandr

I suppose that DUO in this case is wrong because "I cannot believe it" in italian is "Io non posso crederci" or "Io non posso credere in quello" I am an italian native speaker


GScottOliver

Agreed. The English here should be "I do not believe it."

As an aside, at the bottom of the "Tips and notes" for this skill it lists ci as a Clitic "of place"–whatever that means–so maybe that's how it's being used here?


confusedbeetle

no, ci as a place translates as "there" . Here it is part of the verb crederci


heatrazer

I'm curious. Why are you learning Italian on Duolingo if you're a native speaker?


ClassiDuo

Might not be a bad idea: if native speakers find weird/incorrect things being passed off as acceptable in dL, the feedback could be used to improve the accuracy level.


Curtis985106

Thank you Aaron!! To be fair to Duo, in English "I don't believe it" and "I can't believe it" are often used interchangeably. But your point about "Io non posso crederci" being the more correct literal translation is well taken.


SteveKillick

Ci is driving me nuts! Us, we, ourselves. here, there, each other and now it? Load the revolver!


AlyshaS

I am also having trouble. How would I know that "ci" here means "it"? We are learning pronouns, and all of the "ci" pronouns go with "us". I thought "it" was "lo". Is this one of the strange expressions that we just need to learn, or is there logic behind this?


Sezza_Puccini

Yes - could you also say "non lo credo" as with "non lo so" ?


confusedbeetle

this is just something you have to remember, the verb crederci


kulmatiski

put ci as it in the in the hint menu!


tango-alpha

Shouldn't this be I do not believe it?


jgbachand

I can't think of another way you would say, "I don't believe it!"


confusedbeetle

it should, alla victor meldrew


Chris.koch

ci here means it, google translate agrees (http://translate.google.com/#it/en/ci) would have been nice if they had put it in the hint menu...


DanielB2019

Duo - how about revising the Clitic "Tips and Notes" to include a discussion of this use of "ci"? It would be very helpful, and would save your students a lot of research time on the matter.
For what it's worth, I found this site to provide a good explanation - https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/italian-easy-learning/ne-and-ci


Helen525464

Tips make it look like "us" every time to me.....


RWang2017

Google translation is "non lo credo"


Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us = Non credo a noi


PazzaRN

Sometimes "ci" is used with a verb to create a new verb with a new meaning. Here, with credere, the new word is "crederci": to believe (in) something. So, "non ci credo" is "I don't believe in it" or "I don't believe it."


AndreaColl738835

I wish I could copy and past your paragraph but its not letting me.


reheria1

Ci is often used with Italian verbs which are followed by a, for example: credere a qualcosa to believe something, to believe in something


pablogc2000

So, how can I say "I don't believe in us"? This is really hard


jgbachand

Non credo in noi??? (If you trust Google Translate....)


Ash.Purple

I don't believe in us - Non credo a noi


vanessam79

I thought "ci" was always about "(to) us" or "ourselves". Or am I mixing things up again... sigh


johans2103

It's wrong: "Non lo credo"?


alexandra121555

I still don't understand why this sentence could not be translated as: I cannot believe us. Someone in a group might say: "I can't believe us...look at what we just did!" Does that work or not?


f.formica

That just doesn't work in Italian: when you say "I can't believe you, you're lying!" you affirm that you don't trust what the other person says, and that in Italian is "non ti credo, stai mentendo!", but when you say "I can't believe you, how could you?" you're just expressing surprise at something that the other did, not that you don't trust them, so that in Italian is still "non ci credo, come hai potuto?". So yeah, on one hand it could translate "I can't believe you/him/her/it/us/them" in context, but it really means "I can't believe it".


alexandra121555

Thank you so much for helping to clarify. This particular section has been the most trying so far for me. Thank you for taking the time!


JoovitorOl7

I'm still struggling to understand why "ci" is being used here.


confusedbeetle

No because the ci is not us, it is part of the verb


AndreaColl738835

If that's the case, why is it being used in this way. I wish some one here could give us a full explanation of the situation bearing in mind of the limitations of what we've learned thus far.


Erated8

The audio sounds like it's saying "Sci" instead of "Ci", I.E. the English 'Sh' Sound.


LusDeWeert

Difficult for me ! Help!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.