"Doloras al ŝi la gorĝo, kaj ŝi tusas."

Translation:Her throat hurts, and she is coughing.

August 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

The structure of this sentence is incomprehensible


trlh

Hurting is what her throat is doing to her, and she is coughing.


mizinamo

Doesn't French have a similar structure? "Sa gorge lui fait mal (à elle)" (with indirect "lui" like "al ŝi").


Ludanto

So, could you also say "Doloras ŝin la gorĝo, kaj sxi tusas"?


Siavel

I was having trouble remembering that "tusi" means "cough", but found a helpful mnemonic. Robitussin is an antitussive (anti-cough) medicine.


Belatago

Siavel, interesting I knew what it meant because the Portuguese word "tossir" some Brazilians pronounce it like "tusir"


TasmanMillen

Yes, I remember it because the French word for cough is 'tousser' so sub in Esperanto grammar and you get tusas/tusi.


Belatago

Kial ne " ŝia gorĝo dolaras kaj ŝi tusas"?


Vabelie

"Ŝia gorĝo doloras kaj ŝi tusas" seems to me perfectly good Esperanto, but if you wrote "dolaras", I could see the system rejecting your answer ☺

The other possibility is a missing entry in the databank.

sfuspvwf npj


Ludanto

Apparently "dolori" is transitive, so it always has to be hurting something, in this case "her". So it has to be "doloras al ŝi" or "doloras ŝin".

"Dolori" estas transitiva, do devas agi sur ion.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.