"Doloras al ŝi la gorĝo, kaj ŝi tusas."

Translation:Her throat hurts, and she is coughing.

August 22, 2015

8 Comments


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

The structure of this sentence is incomprehensible

September 6, 2015

trlh

Hurting is what her throat is doing to her, and she is coughing.

March 18, 2016

mizinamo

Doesn't French have a similar structure? "Sa gorge lui fait mal (à elle)" (with indirect "lui" like "al ŝi").

January 16, 2016

Ludanto

So, could you also say "Doloras ŝin la gorĝo, kaj sxi tusas"?

August 22, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

August 23, 2015

Siavel

I was having trouble remembering that "tusi" means "cough", but found a helpful mnemonic. Robitussin is an antitussive (anti-cough) medicine.

May 21, 2018

mark6662

Why use "al" that translates to "to" instead of "en" translating to "in"

December 29, 2016

Lerura

you are doing something TO another, but you are not doing something IN another.

June 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.