"Year after year our work progresses well."

Translation:Jaron post jaro nia laboro bone progresas.

August 22, 2015

4 Comments


Leadam22

Why Jaron?

August 22, 2015

jxetkubo

Except for some linking verbs the pure nominative is for the subject only. For measurements you have to use the accusative or a preposition.

August 23, 2015

SeanYu9

Lol. In plain English? Dankon.

August 15, 2019

Michael_not_ste

Why "nia laboro" but "jaron post jaro"?

It seems like "nia laboro" is the subject (it is the thing progressing well) and "jaron post jaro" is just a time period.

January 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.