"I will live in a house with big windows and a garden."

Translation:Mi loĝos en domo kun grandaj fenestroj kaj ĝardeno.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Leadam22
Leadam22

How would one differentiate: Kun grandaj "fenestroj kaj ĝardeno" & Kun grandaj "fenestroj", kaj ĝardeno?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I see two possibilies to tie grandaj to fenestroj only:

kun ĝardeno kaj grandaj fenestroj

kun fenestroj grandaj kaj ĝardeno

To make really sure that windows and garden are big it will be best to repeat granda:

kun grandaj fenestroj kaj granda ĝardeno

If this is not elegant enough I would write:

kun grandaj fenestroj kaj ĝardenego.

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

or Kun fenestroj kaj ĝardeno grandaj :)

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, sometimes the difference between singular and plural forms helps. :-)

3 years ago

Leadam22
Leadam22

but in this example it can mean both, I signalled that my answer should be accepted, hope they agree

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.