1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese alleine."

"Ich lese alleine."

Translation:I am reading alone.

January 2, 2013

35 Comments


Ash473779

I just realised! 'Alleine' = 'all-eine' ..English 'alone' = 'all-one'


Rocisaw

Keep looking, there's a lot of it.


AdamBeard1

For Duo staff: The male soundbites are often cut-off and missing portions of words. Just thought you should know!


Hohenems

Duo staff will never see this, and the odds of a course contributor seeing it are only slightly better. If you want to report something like this, flagging the sentence is the best way to go. If it happens a lot, with a lot of different sentences/words/etc., then maybe posting it in the German forum or the troubleshooting forum would help.

Then


Jonasivick1

I can hear that „eine” starts befor the „all” ends.


GirsBilingual

I submitted this issue as well. Male voice consistently sounds off.


Sandpiper270

And it is still bad.


Zack-Beresheim

Good to know I'm not the only one having this issue.


JimmyHii

yes, this is quite a problem for me too!


radio.gnome

is there any difference between 'allein' and 'alleine' ?


Hohenems

Both mean the same. Pons lists "alleine" as colloquial/familiar:
http://goo.gl/nJRUR


wataya

I'd say 'alleine' is slightly more colloquial. I personally don't distinguish between the two and use them interchangeably. If you want to be ultra-correct, just stick to 'allein' and you're fine.


nZ76

The difference between "allein" and "alleine" is just like that between "gern" and "gerne".


mizinamo

Like the difference between "till" and "until" - none.

Two words that mean the same thing. Pick whichever one you like.


AdellaHofstetter

So ich lese gern allein is the same as ich lese gerne alleine? Does one sound more native?


Oxy_cleans

Gerne and Allein are more formal, Gern and Alleine are less formal. Neither sound more native.


ALook555

This is the first time I have seen alleine instead of allein. It appears that both are acceptable but it's clear that the speaker says alleine.


cephalium

'I read on my own' was rejected. Any explanation?


Alliekitt

I would report that one.


yongjaelee2

alleine=by herself ///// allein=by himself ... ? From the sentence : "Ich lese alleine" , Can we assume that "ich" implies female?


filipinojalapeno

alleine and allein are interchangeable


RAHUL307624

Dear Duolingo, not sure why "Ich lese allein" is not correct.???


mizinamo

Dear Duolingo, not sure why "Ich lese allein" is not correct.???

In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what you hear -- you cannot use synonyms.

If the voice says alleine (three syllables), then you have to type alleine, not allein (two syllables).


Yash_001

Is 'allein' in Deutsch used to convey both 'alone' and 'lonely'? If yes, we need to figure it out totally based out of context?


Private_606

So, then how would I say, "I work alone"?


Komeo

"Ich arbeite allein."


Will-J-Crawford

I was a little mock-disappointed when it didn't accept "I read alone, Buddy."


dylan101175

alleine = all eine = all one or alone


roselaw

So here it is four years after reports started to be made about the male voice being garbled on this question and it hasn't been fixed. I just reported it yet again but I'm not feeling hopeful.


bkerdan

could barely hear what he was saying - even on the slow mode


Matt831766

The male audio on alliene is impossible to understand


Peter531859

The male accent was very garbled pronouncing alleine


oakheart52

what is the difference between alleine and einsam


mizinamo

einsam is "lonely"

alleine is "alone" or "by oneself"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.