"Ich lese alleine."

Translation:I am reading alone.

January 2, 2013

22 Comments


Ash473779

I just realised! 'Alleine' = 'all-eine' ..English 'alone' = 'all-one'

April 3, 2017

radio.gnome

is there any difference between 'allein' and 'alleine' ?

May 8, 2013

Hohenems

Both mean the same. Pons lists "alleine" as colloquial/familiar:
http://goo.gl/nJRUR

May 30, 2013

wataya

I'd say 'alleine' is slightly more colloquial. I personally don't distinguish between the two and use them interchangeably. If you want to be ultra-correct, just stick to 'allein' and you're fine.

May 30, 2013

AdamBeard1

For Duo staff: The male soundbites are often cut-off and missing portions of words. Just thought you should know!

May 15, 2016

Hohenems

Duo staff will never see this, and the odds of a course contributor seeing it are only slightly better. If you want to report something like this, flagging the sentence is the best way to go. If it happens a lot, with a lot of different sentences/words/etc., then maybe posting it in the German forum or the troubleshooting forum would help.

Then

May 15, 2016

Zack-Beresheim

Good to know I'm not the only one having this issue.

May 31, 2016

GirsBilingual

I submitted this issue as well. Male voice consistently sounds off.

January 3, 2018

nZ76

The difference between "allein" and "alleine" is just like that between "gern" and "gerne".

April 6, 2015

eleonoraonline

Which is?

June 16, 2018

mizinamo

Like the difference between "till" and "until" - none.

Two words that mean the same thing. Pick whichever one you like.

March 2, 2019

ALook555

This is the first time I have seen alleine instead of allein. It appears that both are acceptable but it's clear that the speaker says alleine.

January 2, 2013

cephalium

'I read on my own' was rejected. Any explanation?

July 21, 2013

Alliekitt

I would report that one.

November 23, 2014

hecknado

So, then how would I say, "I work alone"?

October 15, 2015

Komeo

"Ich arbeite allein."

December 11, 2015

Will-J-Crawford

I was a little mock-disappointed when it didn't accept "I read alone, Buddy."

November 29, 2018

yongjaelee2

alleine=by herself ///// allein=by himself ... ? From the sentence : "Ich lese alleine" , Can we assume that "ich" implies female?

August 17, 2017

dylan101175

alleine = all eine = all one or alone

January 7, 2019

Guy427892

isnt alleine like gerne?

November 18, 2018

Redd.16Yo

is the position of the word "alleine" always at the end of the sentence?? I mean can we say I LEARN LANGUAGES ALONE===> ich lerne alleine sprache

April 5, 2019

mizinamo

Ich lerne alleine Sprachen. and Ich lerne Sprachen alleine. are both possible and mean slightly different things.

Ich lerne alleine Sprachen. could be the answer to "What you doing?" -- "learning languages by myself."

Ich lerne Sprachen alleine. could be the answer to "How do you learn languages?" -- "by myself."

April 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.