"Non ne voglio più."

Translation:I do not want any more of it.

January 2, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"I don't want it anymore" should be accepted.

EDIT: It shouldn't be accepted check Nitram15's comment :)

January 12, 2013

Nitram.

No, it shouldn't be accepted. "i don't want it anymore" would be: "Non lo/la voglio più" The pronoun "ne" has a meaning "of something", just think of this conversation:

English:

  • Do you want some of these apples?

  • No, thanks, I don't want any of it.

Italian:

  • Vuoi di queste mele?

  • No, grazie, non ne voglio.

What you want to say would look different. Look at this conversation:

English:

  • Do you still want this apple?

  • No, thanks, I don't want it anymore.

Italian:

  • Vuoi ancora questa mela?

  • No, grazie, non la voglio più.

So, remember: "ne" can only replace structures with "di+anything". And it can stand in idiomatic phrases like "andarsene", for example, which means "to leave", and is conjugated like this:

(io) me ne vado

(tu) te ne vai

(lui/lei) se ne va

(noi) ce ne andiamo

(voi) ve ne andate

(loro) se ne vanno

June 9, 2013

olgapo

thank you, nitram15, yours was the best explanation!!!!

October 18, 2013

Lloydo3000

I'm quite sure this could also be "I don't want (any) more of them." Should I report it?

October 21, 2013

AlanChusuei

Yes please! I wrote this too

June 7, 2014

hoelt

So what is ne? It?

January 2, 2013

naten

"ne" is a pronoun meaning "of it", "about it", "from it", "of them", etc.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm

January 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.