1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ne voglio più."

"Non ne voglio più."

Translation:I do not want any more of it.

January 2, 2013

7 Comments


dnovinc

"I don't want it anymore" should be accepted.

EDIT: It shouldn't be accepted check Nitram15's comment :)


Nitram.

No, it shouldn't be accepted. "i don't want it anymore" would be: "Non lo/la voglio più" The pronoun "ne" has a meaning "of something", just think of this conversation:

English:

  • Do you want some of these apples?

  • No, thanks, I don't want any of it.

Italian:

  • Vuoi di queste mele?

  • No, grazie, non ne voglio.

What you want to say would look different. Look at this conversation:

English:

  • Do you still want this apple?

  • No, thanks, I don't want it anymore.

Italian:

  • Vuoi ancora questa mela?

  • No, grazie, non la voglio più.

So, remember: "ne" can only replace structures with "di+anything". And it can stand in idiomatic phrases like "andarsene", for example, which means "to leave", and is conjugated like this:

(io) me ne vado

(tu) te ne vai

(lui/lei) se ne va

(noi) ce ne andiamo

(voi) ve ne andate

(loro) se ne vanno


olgapo

thank you, nitram15, yours was the best explanation!!!!


Lloydo3000

I'm quite sure this could also be "I don't want (any) more of them." Should I report it?


AlanChusuei

Yes please! I wrote this too


hoelt

So what is ne? It?


naten

"ne" is a pronoun meaning "of it", "about it", "from it", "of them", etc.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.