"The lawyers leave money at home."

Translation:Fágann na dlíodóirí airgead sa bhaile.

August 22, 2015

6 Comments


FoxyAuroraBat

I've come up with a new system for remembering Irish vocabulary. Go through the lessons until the next segment, then go back through and strengthen on each. Should've thought of that earlier :D

January 6, 2016

RozieToez

Why sa instead of ag?

August 22, 2015

alexinIreland

Actually, both "sa bhaile" and "ag baile" are correct :) ("ag baile" was missing as an alternative for this sentence, but I just added it :D)

August 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

I just wanted to add that while both are correct now, in older speech only sa (m)b(h)aile was correct. And, going through the thesaurus on Potafocal, it is much more common among native speakers to still prefer sa. And, looking at the profile of the one example of 'ag baile', it appears the author is not a native speaker.

I'd wager that the use of ag is a direct influence from English. I must admit I've never heard a native speaker use ag, however; only sa mbaile.

August 22, 2015

Tulikukka

Why imíonn is not correct?

August 28, 2015

Aine-Muire

Imigh is an intransitive verb, it cannot have a direct object. It can be translated as "leave" only in the sense of "go" or similiar, moving oneself away.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/imigh: imigh, v.i. (pres. imíonn, vn. imeacht, pp. imithe)

September 13, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.