1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lawyers leave money at h…

"The lawyers leave money at home."

Translation:Fágann na dlíodóirí airgead sa bhaile.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


RozieToez

Why sa instead of ag?


alexinIreland

Actually, both "sa bhaile" and "ag baile" are correct :) ("ag baile" was missing as an alternative for this sentence, but I just added it :D)


galaxyrocker

I just wanted to add that while both are correct now, in older speech only sa (m)b(h)aile was correct. And, going through the thesaurus on Potafocal, it is much more common among native speakers to still prefer sa. And, looking at the profile of the one example of 'ag baile', it appears the author is not a native speaker.

I'd wager that the use of ag is a direct influence from English. I must admit I've never heard a native speaker use ag, however; only sa mbaile.


Shivaadh

You "added" it? I just got marked wrong for writing abhaile.


SatharnPHL

abhaile is wrong - that's not what Alex said that he added.


Tulikukka

Why imíonn is not correct?


Aine-Muire

Imigh is an intransitive verb, it cannot have a direct object. It can be translated as "leave" only in the sense of "go" or similiar, moving oneself away.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/imigh: imigh, v.i. (pres. imíonn, vn. imeacht, pp. imithe)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.