"That is my boy."

Translation:Det er gutten min.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nealeynorge

I'm just having the hardest time catching on to the possessive words; which ones to use and when, in what word order :(

1 year ago

stonesong
stonesong

Ack... can someone explain why we use det and not den here? I think I came across this before but forgot to write it down... >_>

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'det' is a dummy subject not referring to anything.

3 years ago

MartinPanda

what does that mean? apparently the word should be referring to the boy..

anyway, in one of the former lessons, we were taught that 'det' is for neuter and 'den' is for M/F, and now I was proud to have remembered that and used it and wtf it was wrong here?

What does the word 'den' mean then, if it is not 'det' for M/F words?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'det' can mean either of those two things.

When you say "It's raining.", what does 'it' refer to? Nothing in particular. In this case you'd say "Det regner". When you it's "It is nice.", 'it' is referring to whatever you were just talking about. In this case you'd say "Den(/Det) er fin(t)", because the object you're referring to is of a specific gender. When you say "It is a dog." you are introducing a new thing in your conversation. As the object has still not been introduced, it's gender is unknown, so you'll say "Det er en hund", but in the next sentence you could say "Den er fin", because the gender has been determined.

So you'll always use 'det' when introducing new things, and 'den/det' if referring to things already mentioned.

2 years ago

MartinPanda

OK, thank you. I was kind of confused about the dummy subject. Sure in sentences like "det regner" the word "det" does not refer to anything specific. But I wasn't sure how to apply that in this context. The 'introducing things' makes kind of sense. So, If this sentence was somewhere later in the conversation, like "do you see that boy?" "yeah he has a nice hat and he seems quite polite" ..blahblah, few more sentences, and then "by the way, do you know who he is?" "That's my boy", would I user 'den', or should it be always 'det' for this kind of sentences, even if the subject was already mentioned?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could use either 'han' or 'det' in that case.

2 years ago

Adriana487525

Why is "det er gutten mitt" wrong?

1 year ago

MartinPanda

Because the "mitt / min" word should have the gender of the noun. because "gutten" is masculine, you should use "min"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.