"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor."

Translation:The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

August 22, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarynKJohn

The bird in the garden is not looking for an egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "in the garden" would be a modifier in this case and in Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. Also, if you are interested, that sentence would be "Bahçedeki kus bir yumurta aramıyor." :)


EhabMohey92

what does the fiil aramak exactly mean ? - cause I typed "the bird is not searching for eggs in the garden" and it was considered wrong...

doesn't "aramak" mean "to search for /or/ to look for" ?


Nickieness_

Where in this sentice is it revealed that egg is plural?


BenShaw49503

Plural and non plural should be accepted. But fun fact about Turkish, indefinite direct objects are never plural. So instead of saying "they eat apples" you need to say "they eat apple" (obviously in Turkish, not English, but I'm sure you get the point). So "onlar elma yer" can be interpreted as they eat an apple or they eat apples


MrHilmiNevzat

Nickieness_

Good morning & Duo accepts both answers as being correct.

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

&

The bird is not looking for an egg in the garden.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Ash784955

It's not plural. In Turkish, any undefined amount of something is named by the singular form. But in English we only do that for some things, like water, milk, cheese, etc. But others must be named with an S, like eggs, cars, etc.

So translating the overall meaning of this sentence into English makes more sense with "eggs" than the literal "egg".


MichaelJoy5

No "bir" so why "an egg" instead if "the egg"?


sainio

If it were "the egg," it would be a specific direct object, and would need an accusative ending ("yumurtayı"). Since there's no ending, it's a general direct object, and can be either "eggs" or "an egg."


chrisk314

Could someone help me understand why "the bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" is not correct here? It seems to be equivalent to the given translation.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChrisKnigh309362

Hello

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

Could someone help me understand why "the bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" is not correct here? It seems to be equivalent to the given translation.

"The bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" - Bahçede kuş yumurta aramıyor.

It does appear to be an equivalent English answer to Duo's. You have changed the emphasis slightly. Duo's Turkish question has the subject as the "bird." Your English answer puts the emphasis on the "garden."

I am being very picky & you can ask for a second opinion?

Thank you


chrisk314

Thanks for this explanation. I guess the clue is that the first word is always the subject in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChrisKnigh309362

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

&

Thank you for the ^ like & lingot.


Ash784955

Your version makes the bird definite - "the bird (which is in the garden)...". But it is kuş not kuşu. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Danika_Dakika

"Bird" is the subject here, not the object , so you will never use the accusative with it. Subjects in Turkish are definite by default.


ummrak

Hi, I thought that this would say 'The bird is not looking at eggs in the garden' because i didn't see the word for 'for' which I thought was 'içın' .


Danika_Dakika

Aramak is a verb meaning "to look for" - so it does not need a separate için to mark the direct object. [The verb for "to look at" is bakmak - and it marks the direct object with the dative case.]


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

&

The bird is not looking for an egg in the garden.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

The noun "yumurta" is singular in the Turkish question.

Duo accepts both English answers as correct.


[deactivated user]

I0EY4

    Why "aramıyor"? Aramak means call


MrHilmiNevzat

    I0EY4

    Hello.

    "Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." The bird is not looking for an egg in the garden.

    Why "aramıyor"? Aramak means call

    Aradım. "I called, looked for, searched."

    Ara (adjective) "search."

    Aramak (verb) "To look for."

    Call (verb) "To phone someone."

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.