Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor."

Translation:The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MichaelJoy5

No "bir" so why "an egg" instead if "the egg"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

If it were "the egg," it would be a specific direct object, and would need an accusative ending ("yumurtayı"). Since there's no ending, it's a general direct object, and can be either "eggs" or "an egg."

3 years ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

The bird in the garden is not looking for an egg?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "in the garden" would be a modifier in this case and in Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. Also, if you are interested, that sentence would be "Bahçedeki kus bir yumurta aramıyor." :)

2 years ago