1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor…

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor."

Translation:The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

August 22, 2015

16 Comments


DarynKJohn

The bird in the garden is not looking for an egg?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "in the garden" would be a modifier in this case and in Turkish, modifiers always come before the thing they modify. Also, if you are interested, that sentence would be "Bahçedeki kus bir yumurta aramıyor." :)


MichaelJoy5

No "bir" so why "an egg" instead if "the egg"?


sainio

If it were "the egg," it would be a specific direct object, and would need an accusative ending ("yumurtayı"). Since there's no ending, it's a general direct object, and can be either "eggs" or "an egg."


EhabMohey92

what does the fiil aramak exactly mean ? - cause I typed "the bird is not searching for eggs in the garden" and it was considered wrong...

doesn't "aramak" mean "to search for /or/ to look for" ?


Nickieness_

Where in this sentice is it revealed that egg is plural?


MrHilmiNevzat

Nickieness_

Good morning & Duo accepts both answers as being correct.

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

The bird is not looking for an egg in the garden. - Correct.


BenShaw49503

Plural and non plural should be accepted. But fun fact about Turkish, indefinite direct objects are never plural. So instead of saying "they eat apples" you need to say "they eat apple" (obviously in Turkish, not English, but I'm sure you get the point). So "onlar elma yer" can be interpreted as they eat an apple or they eat apples


chrisk314

Could someone help me understand why "the bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" is not correct here? It seems to be equivalent to the given translation.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChrisKnigh309362

Hello

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

Could someone help me understand why "the bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" is not correct here? It seems to be equivalent to the given translation.

"The bird in the garden is not looking for eggs" - Bahçede kuş yumurta aramıyor.

It does appear to be an equivalent English answer to Duo's. You have changed the emphasis slightly. Duo's Turkish question has the subject as the "bird." Your English answer puts the emphasis on the "garden."

I am being being very picky & you can ask for a second opinion?

Thank you


chrisk314

Thanks for this explanation. I guess the clue is that the first word is always the subject in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChrisKnigh309362

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

&

Thank you for the ^ like & lingot.


ummrak

Hi, I thought that this would say 'The bird is not looking at eggs in the garden' because i didn't see the word for 'for' which I thought was 'içın' .


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuş bahçede yumurta aramıyor." Translation: The bird is not looking for eggs in the garden.

&

The bird is not looking for an egg in the garden. - Correct.

The noun "yumurta" is singular in Turkish.

Duo accepts both English answers as correct.


[deactivated user]
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.