Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Broren min arbeider i havnen."

Translation:My brother works in the port.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DanielRobe716133

"My brother works on the harbour" should be accepted. In UK English we would probably say "...on the docks", but I used harbour to be consistent with the translation provided during the exercise

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added!

3 years ago

TheCooyon
TheCooyon

Why is it "Hun arbeider en fabrikk" but "Broren min arbeider i havnen"? Is there any rule?

2 years ago

staroid

Use of prepositions is idiomatic, in English, Norwegian, and probably any other language you study. In other words, there is no rule, just learn each case.

2 years ago