1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Broren min arbeider i havnen…

"Broren min arbeider i havnen."

Translation:My brother works in the port.

August 22, 2015

4 Comments


DanielRobe716133

"My brother works on the harbour" should be accepted. In UK English we would probably say "...on the docks", but I used harbour to be consistent with the translation provided during the exercise


TheCooyon

Why is it "Hun arbeider en fabrikk" but "Broren min arbeider i havnen"? Is there any rule?


staroid

Use of prepositions is idiomatic, in English, Norwegian, and probably any other language you study. In other words, there is no rule, just learn each case.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.