1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She does not have enemies."

"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Onun düşmanı yok.

August 22, 2015

5 Comments


p_karp

düşman-ı in this case represents the possessive pronoun rather than converting düşman into a direct object, doesn't it?


Kansalainen

yes, literally it means "her/his enemy does not exist"


IanBod

Can this not have a pronoun? O düşmanları yok


AlexinNotTurkey

If you were to have a pronoun, you would have to use "onun" because of the possessive construction in the sentence. "onun" in this sentence means "she" in the English translation :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.