"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Onun düşmanı yok.

3 years ago

5 Comments


p_karp

düşman-ı in this case represents the possessive pronoun rather than converting düşman into a direct object, doesn't it?

1 year ago

Kansalainen
Kansalainen

yes, literally it means "her/his enemy does not exist"

5 months ago

TJTatlow

good question.

8 months ago

IanBod
IanBod

Can this not have a pronoun? O düşmanları yok

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you were to have a pronoun, you would have to use "onun" because of the possessive construction in the sentence. "onun" in this sentence means "she" in the English translation :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.