"Blant oss"

Translation:Among us

August 22, 2015

25 Comments


ScoutDawson

Ulven Blant Oss? ;D


ianbewavy96

Can this also mean "amongst ourselves"?


Luke_5.1991

Yes! I've added it.


alex_talbot72

There is a killer blant oss!


Pietroborges1

What is the difference between "Mellom" and ''Blant"?


Deliciae
Mod

mellom = between
blant = among(st)


Talei16

"De er blant oss."

-The First Wave.


OdedNachsh

Queue X files theme song


Dogmatix.

Why can't you say 'with us'?


Ginko-the-grey

Because that'd be "med oss".

Blant means 'among' or 'amongst', while med means 'with'.


Matt387468

The hint says "with"


natkoba

Yes, it says with. Plus what is the difference between "among" or "with" in this context? Or "between"?


vtopphol

That really depends on context. They are in many cases not interchangeable. In the phrase "blant oss", the word refers to something being a part of a group, and then the word "among" would usually be the correct translation. If you translated it as "with us" instead of "among us", it sounds more like accompanyment, or support, more than actually being part of the group. In this sense, I would rather say "med oss" than "blant oss".

But as I said, it depends on context. In context it could be used like "De beste blant oss" - "The best among us", which could (with some good will) be understood as "The best of us". I would however not have translated it as "The best with us". Maybe as "The best between us", but I'm not so sure about that one.


HannaLux

Sounds like a song title


PaoloCosmo

can it be "between us"? in terms - this is a secret - this is between you and me (between us)... If not - how to say it?


Ginko-the-grey

That'd be 'mellom oss'. Though I'm not sure if it can be used in that context.


vtopphol

Yes, it can be used in that way. "Dette forblir mellom oss" - "This stays between us."


GiovanniMerl

Why is it amongst and not between?


lenny06

between would be "mellom"


natkoba

Yes but what is the difference anyway?


davidolson22

Now I want to know the difference between amongst and among. I sprak english natively and havr no idea.


Deliciae
Mod

There's no difference in meaning, however "amongst" is considered to be the more formal of the two. "Among" is the more common version both in American and British English, but by a smaller margin in the latter.


pekarekr

"Amongst" is generally considered archaic, or even obsolete, in American English. Some older literature uses this word, and so it might seem "formal" to some people, but generally it sounds so old-fashioned that it is considered odd in either spoken or written language. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/among

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started