"Blant oss"

Translation:Among us

August 22, 2015

43 Comments


Arikaibun

This sentence is kinda sus


learnig_by_doing

Duolingo is now taking sponsorships


ScoutDawson

Ulven Blant Oss? ;D


ahoyitstalbot

There is a killer blant oss!


[deactivated user]

    Let's play Blant Oss.


Martin721840

    who is the impostor ?


ianbewavy96

    Can this also mean "amongst ourselves"?


Luke_5.1991

    Yes! I've added it.


Talei16

    "De er blant oss."

    -The First Wave.


Den_hvalrossen

    Duolingo called it five years ago

    Det er en bedrager blant oss


Pietroborges1

    What is the difference between "Mellom" and ''Blant"?


Deliciae

    mellom = between
    blant = among(st)


necromuncher

    Queue X files theme song


CioChicknN

    Tu-tu tu tu tuu^ tuuuu^


MrMOOstachE34

    Blant oss. Bra spill.


GI_jojay

    the game that peaked in 2020


Dogmatix.

    Why can't you say 'with us'?


Ginko-the-grey

    Because that'd be "med oss".

    Blant means 'among' or 'amongst', while med means 'with'.


Matt387468

    The hint says "with"


Betti88888

    en imposter er blant oss


PaoloCosmo

    can it be "between us"? in terms - this is a secret - this is between you and me (between us)... If not - how to say it?


Ginko-the-grey

    That'd be 'mellom oss'. Though I'm not sure if it can be used in that context.


vtopphol

    Yes, it can be used in that way. "Dette forblir mellom oss" - "This stays between us."


GiovanniMerl

    Why is it amongst and not between?


lenny06

    between would be "mellom"


MuttFitness

    Now I want to know the difference between amongst and among. I sprak english natively and havr no idea.


Deliciae

    There's no difference in meaning, however "amongst" is considered to be the more formal of the two. "Among" is the more common version both in American and British English, but by a smaller margin in the latter.


pekarekr

    "Amongst" is generally considered archaic, or even obsolete, in American English. Some older literature uses this word, and so it might seem "formal" to some people, but generally it sounds so old-fashioned that it is considered odd in either spoken or written language. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/among


HannaLux

    Sounds like a song title


The_Tar_Man

    I wrote "blantos" and it accepted it, without a typo suggestion. Is Blantos a common shorthand for Blant Oss, or is just a mistake on duolingo's (and my) part?


SikiSnape

    I can't escape it even in Duolingo


TheoScheer

    when the. when when imposter


ApoDeconde

    I swear I saw Duo vented in Electrical!


lakda

    "damn bro kinda sus"


Carlos259197

    I am not the impostor I have scan


NoahBagos

    When the imposter is sus

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.