"My guest and I eat dinner together."

Translation:Mi kaj mia gasto vespermanĝas kune.

August 22, 2015

16 Comments


Elorac72

I seem to have been marked wrong because I put 'Mia gasto kaj mi' rather than 'Mi kaj mia gasto'. Is there are rule in Esperanto that 'mi' should come first? I thought Esperanto was flexible about word order.

August 22, 2015

vikungen

It just has not been added as a possible translation for some reason. Report it and they will fix it.

August 23, 2015

phle70

As of 2015-Dec-15:

Translate this text
My guest and I eat dinner together.

Mia gasto kaj mi vespermanĝas kune.

You are correct
Another correct solution: Mi kaj mia gasto vespermanĝas kune.

December 15, 2015

nvanderhoeven

I had the same answer and it said I was incorrect because kune had to be at the beginning!

March 1, 2016

phle70

Hm, that sounds odd ...

1) Did you report it?
(because: this is why the course is still in beta - to give us the opportunity to fine-tune the course before it's really released)

2) Did you actually answer with the exact same sentence, word-for-word?
(if you did: straaange ...
if you didn't: maybe something else made it "better have kune at the start of the sentence"? - say, adding a comma:
"Kune, mia gasto kaj mi vespermanĝas.")

[also: please note that I too am a komencanto, so that may (for whatever reason) have been wrong too]

March 1, 2016

nvanderhoeven

Yes, I did report it and I got an email back saying that they'd accepted my answer.

I wrote "Mia gasto kaj mi vespermanĝas kune". I'm thinking it was probably the lack of a period that did it.

March 2, 2016

phle70

I don't think it was the lack of a period that did it, as I've sometimes added a period when there shouldn't have been one (e.g. one of those "twenty, thirty, forty, ... "-thingies).

I did read though (after having commented; forgot where), that Duolingo probably have/had some sort of hiccup, leading to marking things wrong even though they weren't (or something like that), which sounds more like the actual reason in this case.

March 2, 2016

Alex-Emmanuel

I am totally with you and to strenghen this there is even a saying that "a donkey mentions himself first" in matters of politeness the correct solution must be changed forward to: "Mia gasto kaj mi..."

February 14, 2016

Terrence0

Do you always say, "I and my guest" instead of "my guest and I" in esperanto?

December 8, 2015

BioJess

"Mia gasto kaj mi" hadn't been included in the correct answers before, but as of Dec 2015 it has been. Either is grammatically correct in esperanto.

January 3, 2016

DaveT

So "dinner" is an acceptable translation for tagmangxo, but tagmangxo is an unacceptable translation for dinner. In my area dinner usually refers to the midday meal and supper the evening meal.

September 25, 2015

gualexy

It seems not very polite to start the sentence with "Mi kaj mia gasto..." instead of "Mia gasto kaj mi... but rules are rules.

January 14, 2016

cnano98

Both are correct.

September 19, 2016

Ponola

I wrote, "Mia gasto kaj mi manĝas vespermanĝon kune." Is that wrong? It said it was wrong, but I'm not sure.

March 10, 2016

phle70

I'm just a komencanto, but I think it's correct.
Did you report it?
This is the reason why the course is still in "beta" - to use us as test persons.
The answers are added by hand, and the course creators most probably haven't added "all possible answers" to all the questions.

March 14, 2016

amanda_grace

Its sayingim wrong because i wrote mangas and not mangos. How do they figure that?

December 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.