"O aslında seni sevmiyor."

Translation:He does not actually love you.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Svipal
Svipal

Stop triggering me, Duolingo

2 years ago

ievans.storrie

I noticed that Duolingo accepts both 'he does not actually love you' and 'he actually does not love you'; is one of them more likely to be the Turkish meaning or should I leave it down to context?

thanks!

3 years ago

Samiwise

I can't see any difference

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

They're slightly different in English.

I'd say "he does not actually love you" to imply that you do have reason to believe he loves you, but in reality, he doesn't. (Maybe he's been pretending to love you. Or maybe he's nice to you, so you convinced yourself that he loves you.)

I'd say "he actually does not love you" to disagree with a statement you've already made. (For instance, if you're insisting that he DOES love you, and I'm telling you that you're wrong.)

It's a little hard to explain, but the first one is much more neutral, and the second one would normally be used in the case of a disagreement. (I think the difference might be that in the first sentence, the "actually" is more associated with the "love," and in the second one, it's more associated with the "not.")

3 years ago

Samiwise

yeah,you might be right

3 years ago

gerekmez

And I wrote another sentence entirely that was also correct: "Actually, he does not love you". Which is more like your second example :)

2 years ago

adelips

Glad you tried to explain it, because I saw it but didn't know how to explain!

1 year ago

BobJoeBuilder

I think "really" should also be an acceptable translation.

1 year ago

jake.thewoz

Moulin Rouge gibi...

5 months ago

Carmen296742

proper english "actually he does not love you" or "In fact he doesn't love you"

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.