1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O aslında seni sevmiyor."

"O aslında seni sevmiyor."

Translation:He does not actually love you.

August 22, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Svipal

Stop triggering me, Duolingo

August 15, 2016

ievans.storrie

I noticed that Duolingo accepts both 'he does not actually love you' and 'he actually does not love you'; is one of them more likely to be the Turkish meaning or should I leave it down to context?

thanks!

August 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I can't see any difference

    August 22, 2015

sainio

    They're slightly different in English.

    I'd say "he does not actually love you" to imply that you do have reason to believe he loves you, but in reality, he doesn't. (Maybe he's been pretending to love you. Or maybe he's nice to you, so you convinced yourself that he loves you.)

    I'd say "he actually does not love you" to disagree with a statement you've already made. (For instance, if you're insisting that he DOES love you, and I'm telling you that you're wrong.)

    It's a little hard to explain, but the first one is much more neutral, and the second one would normally be used in the case of a disagreement. (I think the difference might be that in the first sentence, the "actually" is more associated with the "love," and in the second one, it's more associated with the "not.")

    August 22, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      yeah,you might be right

      August 22, 2015

gerekmez

      And I wrote another sentence entirely that was also correct: "Actually, he does not love you". Which is more like your second example :)

      June 30, 2016

adelips

      Glad you tried to explain it, because I saw it but didn't know how to explain!

      May 23, 2017

BobJoeBuilder

      I think "really" should also be an acceptable translation.

      December 31, 2016

jake.thewoz

      Moulin Rouge gibi...

      May 9, 2018

Carmen296742

      proper english "actually he does not love you" or "In fact he doesn't love you"

      September 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

      "O aslında seni sevmiyor." Translation: He does not actually love you.

      "He actually does not love you." - Other correct answer. My given answer.

      December 27, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

      "O aslında seni sevmiyor." Translation: He does not actually love you.

      "He actually does not love you." & "She in fact does not love you."

      Both correct other answers as this question like many is repeated . I try different answers to the same question regardless of the question being asked in English or Turkish.

      December 30, 2018
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.