1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

Translation:He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


ievans.storrie

Maybe this is a really stupid question, but I don't quite get why this doesn't translate as 'drink some salty soup'. Any ideas?


Ilkei

sainio's explanation is correct :)


sainio

I think it could be "he sometimes drinks salty soup." I don't think it can be "drink some salty soup," though, because "bazen" is "sometimes" (rather than "some") and "içer" isn't an imperative form (you'd need "iç" or "için," if you were telling somebody to drink).


lingolf

"Sometimes he drinks the soup with salt."

shouldn't it be accepted as well?


Yomalyn

It cannot be "the soup" in this case. Friendly reminder that specific direct objects use the accusative case - çorba :-)


xferguson

I understand this, and I bet my usage had been influenced by languages to allow this sentence, but in English we usually eat a soup instead of drinking it.


Yomalyn

Turkish Duo accepts both "eats" and "drinks" for any sentence about soup :-)


RiaArik

He eats salty soup sometimes.


Izuchukwu1

Where did the "He" in the sentence come from?


MrHilmiNevzat

Izuchukwu1

Hello.

Where did the "He" in the sentence come from?

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

The clue is in the Turkish question verb, "içer."

He/she/it --> "drinks" --> içer."

Thank you.


Yashar.Lucky

Can it be "they sometimes drink soup with salt"? Since içer and içerler are interchangeable for 3rd person plural


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Yashar.Lucky

Can it be "they sometimes drink soup with salt"? Since içer and içerler are interchangeable for 3rd person plural

That becomes;

"Onlar bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

The verb does not have to be conjugated as, "they" is already plural.

Thank you.


Danika_Dakika

From the (absence of a) personal suffix on the verb.
içmek = to drink
içer = he/she/it drinks


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

&

Sometimes she drinks soup with salt.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.