"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

Translation:He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ievans.storrie

Maybe this is a really stupid question, but I don't quite get why this doesn't translate as 'drink some salty soup'. Any ideas?

3 years ago

sainio

I think it could be "he sometimes drinks salty soup." I don't think it can be "drink some salty soup," though, because "bazen" is "sometimes" (rather than "some") and "içer" isn't an imperative form (you'd need "iç" or "için," if you were telling somebody to drink).

3 years ago

Ilkei

sainio's explanation is correct :)

3 years ago

Samiwise

I think ''with salt'' means that he use additional salt

Because we use salt when we cook soup,so all of them are salty

I am not sure though

3 years ago

lingolf

"Sometimes he drinks the soup with salt."

shouldn't it be accepted as well?

2 years ago

Yomalyn

It cannot be "the soup" in this case. Friendly reminder that specific direct objects use the accusative case - çorba :-)

4 months ago

RiaArik

He eats salty soup sometimes.

9 months ago

xferguson

I understand this, and I bet my usage had been influenced by languages to allow this sentence, but in English we usually eat a soup instead of drinking it.

1 year ago

Yomalyn

Turkish Duo accepts both "eats" and "drinks" for any sentence about soup :-)

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

"Sometimes she drinks soup with salt." - Correct other answer.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.