1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

Translation:He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

August 22, 2015

17 Comments


ievans.storrie

Maybe this is a really stupid question, but I don't quite get why this doesn't translate as 'drink some salty soup'. Any ideas?


sainio

I think it could be "he sometimes drinks salty soup." I don't think it can be "drink some salty soup," though, because "bazen" is "sometimes" (rather than "some") and "içer" isn't an imperative form (you'd need "iç" or "için," if you were telling somebody to drink).


Ilkei

sainio's explanation is correct :)


[deactivated user]

    I think ''with salt'' means that he use additional salt

    Because we use salt when we cook soup,so all of them are salty

    I am not sure though


lingolf

    "Sometimes he drinks the soup with salt."

    shouldn't it be accepted as well?


Yomalyn

    It cannot be "the soup" in this case. Friendly reminder that specific direct objects use the accusative case - çorba :-)


RiaArik

    He eats salty soup sometimes.


xferguson

    I understand this, and I bet my usage had been influenced by languages to allow this sentence, but in English we usually eat a soup instead of drinking it.


Yomalyn

    Turkish Duo accepts both "eats" and "drinks" for any sentence about soup :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

    "Sometimes she drinks soup with salt." - Correct other answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

    She sometimes drinks soup with salt. - Correct.

    It sometimes drinks soup with salt. - Duo accepted this answer as correct.


Izuchukwu1

    Where did the "He" in the sentence come from?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Izuchukwu1

    Good morning.

    "Bazen tuzlu çorba içer." Translation: He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

    As you can see from my answers he/she & it are accepted.

    These are the clues in the adjective & verb:

    Tuzlu - (adjective) - "with salt." Tuz - "salt" + (l) buffer + "-u" possessive case back vowel suffix.

    İçer - "drinks." İç - "drink" + "er" suffix for "drinks."

    Always look for possessive case markers in such Turkish questions.

    Kind regards.


Jackie670100

    Sorry but you are wrong: we do not drink soup, we eat soup in English


Bonjour689181

    I thought we drank a cup of soup and ate a bowl of soup. Chalk it to the idiosyncrasies of languages. :)


Bonjour689181

    He sometimes drinks salted soup. was not accepted. Is not salted soup the same as soup with salt? Maybe all depends when the salt was added. Ha ha.


grace81617

    I wrote: Sometimes they drink soup with salt. why is it wrong?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.