Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bazen tuzlu çorba içer."

Translation:He sometimes drinks soup with salt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ievans.storrie

Maybe this is a really stupid question, but I don't quite get why this doesn't translate as 'drink some salty soup'. Any ideas?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I think it could be "he sometimes drinks salty soup." I don't think it can be "drink some salty soup," though, because "bazen" is "sometimes" (rather than "some") and "içer" isn't an imperative form (you'd need "iç" or "için," if you were telling somebody to drink).

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

sainio's explanation is correct :)

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

I think ''with salt'' means that he use additional salt

Because we use salt when we cook soup,so all of them are salty

I am not sure though

3 years ago

lingolf
lingolf

"Sometimes he drinks the soup with salt."

shouldn't it be accepted as well?

1 year ago

xferguson
xferguson

I understand this, and I bet my usage had been influenced by languages to allow this sentence, but in English we usually eat a soup instead of drinking it.

1 year ago

RiaArik

He eats salty soup sometimes.

4 months ago