"Ми шукаємо вулицю Хрещатик."

Translation:We are looking for Khreshchatyk Street.

3 years ago

15 Comments


antonoverby
antonoverby

This street is so hard to spell

1 year ago

Owlish-stare

Yes. I think that arissston also commented critically about this, though I didn't fully understand 'cause they wrote in Ukrainian... but yes, and the English transcription looks even more ferocious :-D

1 year ago

mr.tibbls

Why is "We are looking for the street Khreshchatyk" wrong?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think this is simply not correct in English. In English one says "the XXX street". I'm not sure though :)

8 months ago

MapsAndCharts

But we are sayong the name of the street, no?: "We are looking for street 'XXX'."

2 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Let me rephrase: I think in English "street XXX" is wrong and the correct way of saying it is "the XXX street". I'm not sure though :)

2 months ago

Skladanowski

What does name Хрещатик stand for?

1 year ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

The name of Khreshchatyk (Хрещатик) is believed to be derived from the Slavic word krest or khrest (cross). It lies in a valley that is crossed by several ravines. When looked at from above, the valley resembles a cross. A small river, the Khreshchatyk River, a tributary of Kiev's Lybid River, ran along much of the valley, and still runs underground along much of the street. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khreshchatyk

1 year ago

Storm4677
Storm4677

Are Victor and Victoria nesessary words in Ukranian too?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Irish has Pól, Esperanto has Sofia and Adamo. Is that really a problem?

3 years ago

Storm4677
Storm4677

Why are You asking? Can You do something?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That was kind of rhetorical

3 years ago

Crookfingerjake

It's not a big problem but maybe they should be left out of the matching exercises. I feel like they are wasting space for words I'd really like to learn.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.