1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hangi sayı?"

"Bu hangi sayı?"

Translation:Which number is this?

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


eth_morocco

Whats deffirent between sayı and numara ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"numara" is mostly used to describe things like telephone numbers, numbers in line, etc.

"sayı" is what is used in math and is like a digit.


eth_morocco

Thank you for your explanation


Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for good explanation


Jilly76

Why isn't it also "Which is this number?"


[deactivated user]

    Numara is also used to mean a trick.


gulcanAlBayRakk

    The word is "sayı" not "say"!!!!


dave527650

    Which is this number, means the same !!!


Jilly76

    I was told it was incorrect.


Simon427206

    'Which is this number' should also be correct


wrG33

    I know I should just learn Turkish, but is this word HANGI original Turkish? Are there other interogatives with H-? I would like to know Old Turkish for HANGI.


esramsvs

    speaker does not speak turkish..


httpsvk.cc977681

    Can I say "Hangisi bu sayı"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.