"Bu hangi sayı?"

Translation:Which number is this?

August 22, 2015

12 Comments


eth_morocco

Whats deffirent between sayı and numara ?

July 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"numara" is mostly used to describe things like telephone numbers, numbers in line, etc.

"sayı" is what is used in math and is like a digit.

July 18, 2016

eth_morocco

Thank you for your explanation

July 19, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks for good explanation

July 18, 2017

gunce1

I think there is a problem about pronouciation of sayı. I hear it as 'sahil

January 20, 2016

MeteUlku

Yes, there is a problem about that. It is not natural and correct.

May 10, 2016

Rimas.jana

i heard it sagi ''the special ''g'' xD

July 12, 2017

Simon427206

Sounds like sayi not sayı.

October 21, 2018

Brinux

Couldn't it be "bu sayı hangi", or "hangi bu sayı"?

I translated it as "which is this number", but wasn't accepted (correct: which ONE is this number).

June 28, 2017

Marie_goforit

I translated it the same way as you. After thinking about it, I believe you have to leave together 'hangi sayı' for 'which number' and the 'bu' you may put in front of or behind it.

So it could be (not for sure):
Bu hangi sayı ? or
Hangi sayı bu ?

July 7, 2018

Simon427206

'Which is this number' should also be correct

August 6, 2018

Aya1295

Numara is also used to mean a trick.

April 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.