Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat cheese."

Translation:No como queso.

5 years ago

56 Comments


MetaHalberd

Why would somebody not like cheese?!?!?!

4 years ago

pauliuss

i love it how this is the first comment that shows up ! ^_^

4 years ago

Fire-Horse27
Fire-Horse27

I agree

6 months ago

BGergen

No es posible.

4 years ago

Benfoxgear

ikr

4 years ago

katerina.v9

He is vegan ! :D

4 years ago

atc482

I don't, and it makes me vomit. This is like the most important Spanish I can ever learn lol.

3 years ago

TORIWHITE746

same here

1 year ago

aracelyinigues

i agree,especially if am mexican ..ugh lol jk

4 years ago

MarkJohnso121422

Bruhhhhhhhhh

3 months ago

bartymyner

Would 'Yo no como queso' be correct?

4 years ago

JonathanCr648731

that is also correct but the 'yo' is often redundant because the 'o' verb ending only refers to the speaker. The 'e' or 'a' verb ending needs the pronoun because there is more than one option (el, ella, usted).

4 years ago

DennyEko

Then 'no como queso' is correct, is it not?

2 years ago

treysvon.t

Thats what I put and apparently it was wrong

4 years ago

y4rdb1rd

I put "Yo no como queso" and it accepted it.

4 years ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I put " Yo no como el queso" and it was not acceptable.

5 months ago

TORIWHITE746

LOL

1 year ago

ObydullahH

That's what I put, it said it is correct and also provided another translation as no como queso

3 years ago

NyiaWestbr

Yes

2 years ago

Stephen675679

Si

2 years ago

EloiseBishop

I put yo no como puesto . And it does work so yes it is also correct

4 years ago

ahogan86

Can't you have "the" in this sentence too?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"The cheese" could be referring to a very specific type of cheese and/or a specific block of cheese. This person is saying they do not eat any cheese.

5 years ago

dijital

What's wrong with "No comer queso"?

5 years ago

jennelz

Remember subject articles need with the correct form of the verb Yo como Tu comes El/ella come Nosotros comemos Vosotros comeis Ellos/ellas comen

There you need to use the correct form of the verb with the subject so

Its yo como

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In Spanish the verb gets conjugated with the pronoun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation look at that chart to see what I mean.

5 years ago

GrantBarlo

" No comer queso" says "no to eat cheese". You left the verb "to eat" (comer) unconjugated. You need to change it to "no I EAT cheese" or "no como queso". Remember it Spanish doesn't follow the same grammatical structure as English. If it helps you can put yo in front so you can identify with "I" at the begining of the sentence "yo no como queso"

3 years ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Many times I get an answer incorrect when I do not add the el or la to a word. Like la manzana instead of just manzana. So I put " Yo no como el queso" and get it wrong?

5 months ago

noboyknow21313

Why isn't "Yo no come queso" valid?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Come" is the wrong verb conjugation for "yo". Check out a verb conjugation chart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation

4 years ago

noboyknow21313

Oh sorry, I meant "Yo no como queso." I inputed that and got it wrong, the right answer being "No como queso"

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

That should be right.

4 years ago

pauliuss

it was right for me. i was wandering if no como queso was ok...

4 years ago

uzumakiohayo

I think so... but i got wrong too

4 years ago

MRJKD
MRJKD

Vegans, man

4 years ago

sara.moore1

Ya no comer queso should be correct as well, why is it wrong?

4 years ago

BGergen

There are a couple of problems with this. First, "I" is translated as "yo". "Ya" means "already". Also, the verb, "comer", needs to be conjugated. In the infinitive, it means "to eat", or "eating". "Comer" conjugated in the first person is "como". Therefore, the correct translation is "Yo no como queso." Or, just "No como queso", since "yo" is implied by the verb conjugation.

4 years ago

lunarefiore

oh for the love of cheese

4 years ago

liyingwu

NO COMO QUESO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

benjaminro909385

Is the meaning here habitual (something like "I never eat cheese"), or does it only refer to the present moment (e.g., "I am not currently eating cheese")? Or is it ambiguous, as in English?

3 years ago

WandaDancy

I always confuse come and como,almst every time!!

3 years ago

ShawnPreysler

Why not ' yo no como queso'?

3 years ago

simin1380

Why is yo como no queso wrong??

3 years ago

simin1380

Why yo como no queso is wrong???

3 years ago

simin1380

Can someone explain it?

3 years ago

ali762142

I think it well be Yo nada come queso

2 years ago

col3.14

Isn't "Como" how/have?

2 years ago

MatthewM123

idk

2 years ago

meganwhitermore

that is right

2 years ago

sircamo

how can I differ between using como and come? is it the tense its in?

1 year ago

Max803150

Why is it "como" not "come" in this sentence?

1 year ago

mobuobi

shouldn't it be different

1 year ago

sarah965557

i love cheese

9 months ago

y_sumanth

I hate cheese

8 months ago

Nunie19

Please can someone enlighten me to what I answered incorrectly with ...no no como queso

4 months ago

MarkJohnso121422

What up my dudes

3 months ago