1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat cheese."

"I do not eat cheese."

Translation:No como queso.

January 2, 2013

59 Comments


MetaHalberd

Why would somebody not like cheese?!?!?!


pauliuss

i love it how this is the first comment that shows up ! ^_^


FireHorse2727

You almost have the same username as me!!


BGergen

No es posible.


katerina.v9

He is vegan ! :D


atc482

I don't, and it makes me vomit. This is like the most important Spanish I can ever learn lol.


aracelyinigues

i agree,especially if am mexican ..ugh lol jk


bartymyner

Would 'Yo no como queso' be correct?


JonathanCr648731

that is also correct but the 'yo' is often redundant because the 'o' verb ending only refers to the speaker. The 'e' or 'a' verb ending needs the pronoun because there is more than one option (el, ella, usted).


DennyEko

Then 'no como queso' is correct, is it not?


treysvon.t

Thats what I put and apparently it was wrong


y4rdb1rd

I put "Yo no como queso" and it accepted it.


bgwmson

I put " Yo no como el queso" and it was not acceptable.


ObydullahH

That's what I put, it said it is correct and also provided another translation as no como queso


EloiseBishop

I put yo no como puesto . And it does work so yes it is also correct


ahogan86

Can't you have "the" in this sentence too?


rocko2012

"The cheese" could be referring to a very specific type of cheese and/or a specific block of cheese. This person is saying they do not eat any cheese.


dijital

What's wrong with "No comer queso"?


jennelz

Remember subject articles need with the correct form of the verb Yo como Tu comes El/ella come Nosotros comemos Vosotros comeis Ellos/ellas comen

There you need to use the correct form of the verb with the subject so

Its yo como


rocko2012

In Spanish the verb gets conjugated with the pronoun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation look at that chart to see what I mean.


GrantBarlo

" No comer queso" says "no to eat cheese". You left the verb "to eat" (comer) unconjugated. You need to change it to "no I EAT cheese" or "no como queso". Remember it Spanish doesn't follow the same grammatical structure as English. If it helps you can put yo in front so you can identify with "I" at the begining of the sentence "yo no como queso"


bgwmson

Many times I get an answer incorrect when I do not add the el or la to a word. Like la manzana instead of just manzana. So I put " Yo no como el queso" and get it wrong?


noboyknow21313

Why isn't "Yo no come queso" valid?


rocko2012

"Come" is the wrong verb conjugation for "yo". Check out a verb conjugation chart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation


noboyknow21313

Oh sorry, I meant "Yo no como queso." I inputed that and got it wrong, the right answer being "No como queso"


rocko2012

That should be right.


pauliuss

it was right for me. i was wandering if no como queso was ok...


uzumakiohayo

I think so... but i got wrong too


sara.moore1

Ya no comer queso should be correct as well, why is it wrong?


BGergen

There are a couple of problems with this. First, "I" is translated as "yo". "Ya" means "already". Also, the verb, "comer", needs to be conjugated. In the infinitive, it means "to eat", or "eating". "Comer" conjugated in the first person is "como". Therefore, the correct translation is "Yo no como queso." Or, just "No como queso", since "yo" is implied by the verb conjugation.


lunarefiore

oh for the love of cheese


liyingwu

NO COMO QUESO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


benjaminro909385

Is the meaning here habitual (something like "I never eat cheese"), or does it only refer to the present moment (e.g., "I am not currently eating cheese")? Or is it ambiguous, as in English?


WandaDancy

I always confuse come and como,almst every time!!


ShawnPreysler

Why not ' yo no como queso'?


simin1380

Why is yo como no queso wrong??


simin1380

Why yo como no queso is wrong???


simin1380

Can someone explain it?


ali762142

I think it well be Yo nada come queso


col3.14

Isn't "Como" how/have?


sircamo

how can I differ between using como and come? is it the tense its in?


Max803150

Why is it "como" not "come" in this sentence?


mobuobi

shouldn't it be different


Nunie19

Please can someone enlighten me to what I answered incorrectly with ...no no como queso

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.