"I do not eat cheese."

Translation:No como queso.

January 2, 2013

59 Comments


MetaHalberd

Why would somebody not like cheese?!?!?!

November 16, 2013

pauliuss

i love it how this is the first comment that shows up ! ^_^

February 23, 2014

Fire-Horse27

I agree

March 18, 2018

FireHorse2727

Me too.

November 20, 2018

FireHorse2727

You almost have the same username as me!!

November 20, 2018

FireHorse2727

Thank you

November 21, 2018

BGergen

No es posible.

March 10, 2014

Benfoxgear

ikr

April 7, 2014

katerina.v9

He is vegan ! :D

May 13, 2014

atc482

I don't, and it makes me vomit. This is like the most important Spanish I can ever learn lol.

July 2, 2015

TORIWHITE746

same here

May 30, 2017

aracelyinigues

i agree,especially if am mexican ..ugh lol jk

May 1, 2014

MarkJohnso121422

Bruhhhhhhhhh

May 24, 2018

bartymyner

Would 'Yo no como queso' be correct?

February 24, 2014

JonathanCr648731

that is also correct but the 'yo' is often redundant because the 'o' verb ending only refers to the speaker. The 'e' or 'a' verb ending needs the pronoun because there is more than one option (el, ella, usted).

April 5, 2014

DennyEko

Then 'no como queso' is correct, is it not?

October 30, 2015

treysvon.t

Thats what I put and apparently it was wrong

March 12, 2014

y4rdb1rd

I put "Yo no como queso" and it accepted it.

July 2, 2014

bgwmson

I put " Yo no como el queso" and it was not acceptable.

April 13, 2018

TORIWHITE746

LOL

May 30, 2017

ObydullahH

That's what I put, it said it is correct and also provided another translation as no como queso

June 26, 2015

NyiaWestbr

Yes

November 19, 2015

Stephen675679

Si

April 29, 2016

EloiseBishop

I put yo no como puesto . And it does work so yes it is also correct

June 5, 2014

ahogan86

Can't you have "the" in this sentence too?

January 28, 2013

rocko2012

"The cheese" could be referring to a very specific type of cheese and/or a specific block of cheese. This person is saying they do not eat any cheese.

January 28, 2013

dijital

What's wrong with "No comer queso"?

April 1, 2013

jennelz

Remember subject articles need with the correct form of the verb Yo como Tu comes El/ella come Nosotros comemos Vosotros comeis Ellos/ellas comen

There you need to use the correct form of the verb with the subject so

Its yo como

February 15, 2014

rocko2012

In Spanish the verb gets conjugated with the pronoun. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation look at that chart to see what I mean.

April 1, 2013

GrantBarlo

" No comer queso" says "no to eat cheese". You left the verb "to eat" (comer) unconjugated. You need to change it to "no I EAT cheese" or "no como queso". Remember it Spanish doesn't follow the same grammatical structure as English. If it helps you can put yo in front so you can identify with "I" at the begining of the sentence "yo no como queso"

September 21, 2015

bgwmson

Many times I get an answer incorrect when I do not add the el or la to a word. Like la manzana instead of just manzana. So I put " Yo no como el queso" and get it wrong?

April 13, 2018

noboyknow21313

Why isn't "Yo no come queso" valid?

October 23, 2013

rocko2012

"Come" is the wrong verb conjugation for "yo". Check out a verb conjugation chart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation

October 23, 2013

noboyknow21313

Oh sorry, I meant "Yo no como queso." I inputed that and got it wrong, the right answer being "No como queso"

October 23, 2013

rocko2012

That should be right.

October 23, 2013

pauliuss

it was right for me. i was wandering if no como queso was ok...

February 23, 2014

uzumakiohayo

I think so... but i got wrong too

May 1, 2014

MRJKD

Vegans, man

March 15, 2014

sara.moore1

Ya no comer queso should be correct as well, why is it wrong?

May 24, 2014

BGergen

There are a couple of problems with this. First, "I" is translated as "yo". "Ya" means "already". Also, the verb, "comer", needs to be conjugated. In the infinitive, it means "to eat", or "eating". "Comer" conjugated in the first person is "como". Therefore, the correct translation is "Yo no como queso." Or, just "No como queso", since "yo" is implied by the verb conjugation.

May 28, 2014

lunarefiore

oh for the love of cheese

June 11, 2014

liyingwu

NO COMO QUESO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 3, 2014

benjaminro909385

Is the meaning here habitual (something like "I never eat cheese"), or does it only refer to the present moment (e.g., "I am not currently eating cheese")? Or is it ambiguous, as in English?

June 19, 2015

WandaDancy

I always confuse come and como,almst every time!!

July 5, 2015

ShawnPreysler

Why not ' yo no como queso'?

September 7, 2015

simin1380

Why is yo como no queso wrong??

September 9, 2015

simin1380

Why yo como no queso is wrong???

September 9, 2015

simin1380

Can someone explain it?

September 9, 2015

ali762142

I think it well be Yo nada come queso

October 23, 2015

col3.14

Isn't "Como" how/have?

May 2, 2016

MatthewM123

idk

May 15, 2016

meganwhitermore

that is right

August 31, 2016

sircamo

how can I differ between using como and come? is it the tense its in?

October 5, 2016

Max803150

Why is it "como" not "come" in this sentence?

December 4, 2016

mobuobi

shouldn't it be different

February 21, 2017

sarah965557

i love cheese

December 15, 2017

y_sumanth

I hate cheese

January 20, 2018

Nunie19

Please can someone enlighten me to what I answered incorrectly with ...no no como queso

May 23, 2018

MarkJohnso121422

What up my dudes

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.