1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a good boy."

"He is a good boy."

Translation:C'est un bon garçon.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments


sexwithturtles

How is "Il est un bon garcon" incorrect?


Lederhosen42

I'm wondering the same thing. Why on earth would you use a non-specific term without a gender (c'est) instead of a pronoun of the appropriate gender (il)?


selykyles

so... I understand the use of c'est in general, but when you're talking about a person, wouldn't you use a pronoun?


joseadriano

When you write "Ele e um bom menino" it tells you it's ok but it doesn't show you the red line to remember to pay attention to the accents. I just noticed that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.