"Я люблю футбол."

Translation:I like soccer.

August 23, 2015

2 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Can this also mean I like football?

August 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah. It mostly depends on what you call "football". The kind of football common in the US enjoys popularity in Canada, U.S., Australia and New Zealand. So most countries that borrowed the word "football" use it for soccer (the kind of football that they know).

However, if you imagine for a moment that some community in the U.S. primarily uses Ukrainian, not English, it is only natural that they would call their own football "футбол" (even though it is not what Ukrainians mean).

August 23, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.