"They like basketball."

Translation:Вони люблять баскетбол.

3 years ago

5 Comments


chicagopaul
chicagopaul

Re: "Why would you want to leave out the pronoun here?" In many languages, the unmarked (i.e., default) construction lacks the pronoun. Inclusion of a pronoun is marked, perhaps expressing contrast or emphasis, for example. We have learners from many language backgrounds here on Duolingo. For some, it is a learning burden to remember to include pronouns. :)

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Can you ever leave off the pronouns or no?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Sometimes. Why would you want to leave out the pronoun here?

3 years ago

akalik
akalik

Vony lyublyat’ basketbol. Where is the problem?

2 years ago

TanwarHars

Cannot it be воне любемо баскетбол

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.