1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "They like basketball."

"They like basketball."

Translation:Вони люблять баскетбол.

August 23, 2015

5 Comments


chicagopaul

Re: "Why would you want to leave out the pronoun here?" In many languages, the unmarked (i.e., default) construction lacks the pronoun. Inclusion of a pronoun is marked, perhaps expressing contrast or emphasis, for example. We have learners from many language backgrounds here on Duolingo. For some, it is a learning burden to remember to include pronouns. :)

November 30, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

Can you ever leave off the pronouns or no?


Shady_arc

Sometimes. Why would you want to leave out the pronoun here?


akalik

Vony lyublyat’ basketbol. Where is the problem?


TanwarHars

Cannot it be воне любемо баскетбол

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.