1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He does not love me."

"He does not love me."

Translation:Han elsker meg ikke.

August 23, 2015

10 Comments


SleepingPills

Literally "he loves me not."


grydolva

And if you say "Han elsker ikke meg" you imply that his heart is lost on someone else..


Dargonborn420

now now, its okay, there are many other fish in they sea


.LeahFoss0

You can aslo say "han liker meg ikke". I am norwegian


Meow31415

How do you know where to put the "ikke"?


Brian338734

It depends on what you want to say. If you put ikke after meg, it's just a simple statement, if you reverse the two, it implies he loves someone else.


Giovinetta1

The verb has second place in the sentence most of the time so usually "ikke" is after the verb (in the simple sentences like that)


Milan246531

Why ks it mot han elsker ikke meg


ZitaRE

if the word order for this sentence is correct, why doesnt it work for " you do not need him" which was "du trenger ikke ham" and not du trenger ham ikke a few pages earlier??


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Han elsker ikke meg"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.