"He does not love me."

Translation:Han elsker meg ikke.

August 23, 2015

7 Comments


SleepingPills

Literally "he loves me not."

August 23, 2015

grydolva

And if you say "Han elsker ikke meg" you imply that his heart is lost on someone else..

August 24, 2015

Dargonborn420

now now, its okay, there are many other fish in they sea

November 13, 2015

.LeahFoss0

You can aslo say "han liker meg ikke". I am norwegian

November 16, 2015

Meow31415

How do you know where to put the "ikke"?

January 21, 2019

Brian338734

It depends on what you want to say. If you put ikke after meg, it's just a simple statement, if you reverse the two, it implies he loves someone else.

June 22, 2019

Giovinetta1

The verb has second place in the sentence most of the time so usually "ikke" is after the verb (in the simple sentences like that)

February 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.