"Yo había escrito un libro."

Translation:I had written a book.

October 26, 2013

45 Comments


DevinLukac

...pero mi perro lo comí.

September 9, 2015

bridelfe

*Mi perro se lo comió :)

August 4, 2016

reallyyou

Excuse me. Would you tell me the use of that 'se'

February 26, 2018

joehhendrickson

The speaker drops so many vowels that I despair of understanding spoken Spanish. This comes out as: yo vascritun libro. If I play the slow version I can understand. But the normal speech? No.

November 17, 2014

LockeSchyler

Try listening to a Dominican or Cuban. They drop the vowels AND the consonants half the time, so "Estados Unidos" becomes "Estáos Uníos" if you're lucky.

August 10, 2016

Lafontantari

I would take offense (i'm dominican) but i know it's true XD

July 28, 2017

RobKall

escuzme

August 19, 2017

Casiquire

It sounds about right to me. The H is silent so yo había turns into yoabeea which morphs smoothly into the e of escrito. The o blends into the u from un. If you listen carefully you can make all this out.

February 27, 2015

TugaDances

Oh, but you probably didn't notice that in the the fast version she actually pronounced a V instead of a B, i.e. "havía". That is why Joe heard "vas". However in the slow version she pronounces "había" with a B.

It sounds like a Portuguese (havia) or perhaps an Andaluz (?) accent:

May 17, 2017

ScottBoggs3

That's because in Spanish both B and V are pronounced by vibrating the lips like a V, but in the position of making the B noise. It's like a much softer B.

July 25, 2017

Bruce768614

To me, the fast version sounds like "yo via escrito..."

October 2, 2018

DoctorAbs

Why not, "a book"?

October 19, 2016

ScottBoggs3

That would also work

July 25, 2017

sunrises

Sometimes "yo habia" is used, sometimes "me habia." What's the reason for the difference?

October 26, 2013

THEMONOGLOT

habia is the conjugation for the first and third person past tense of haber

yo habia escrito una carta. - I had written a letter. (yo) me habia escrito una carta. - I had written myself a letter. (el/ella) me habia escrito una carta. - He/she had written me a letter.

November 25, 2013

sunrises

Thank you very much. This is a big help. When I get the hang of this piece of grammar, I'll feel like I'm really cookin'.

November 26, 2013

rspreng

it depends on the following verb, whether it is reflexive or not.

October 26, 2013

sunrises

Can you give me some hints for recognizing reflexive verbs?

October 26, 2013

Melita2

Me había regalado una joya. I had given myself a jewel. Reflexive means the person doing the action and the person receiving the action are one and the same.

November 21, 2013

Studiebooster

I can't hear too weel. She sound Swedish to me, which is kinda funny. Soy Danes.

June 22, 2015

thepriebe

The word "escrito" doesn't appear in the list of conjugations by Duolingo. When I look at it on spanishdict.com it says the translation is "written." However spanishdict doesn't have a conjugations tab for this word. What type of conjugation is this?

February 18, 2016

joyrajd

It is a form of verb called the participle. Specifically, the participle form of escribir.

SpanishDict is probably in the wrong for not linking "escrito" to "escribir" with a Conjugations tab. An English dictionary I just looked up listed "written" as a form of a verb. It could just be oversight on their part. I have seen definite mistakes, like translating "dos" as "five", on there before, in the definition section. Even though they're wrong occasionally, it's a good resource. I love their verb conjugation tables, very easy on the eyes and simple, and I've never found a mistake in them.

February 19, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Protip: I get my conjugations from http://www.123teachme.com .

August 28, 2016

shawn.ketcham

Is this sentence strange, or is it just me? If you "had" written a book instead of "have" written a book, it means the writing of the book is no longer true. How can a book get unwritten?

February 18, 2016

joyrajd

There's a reason for using this form. The past perfect "had written" contains additional information compared with "has/have written". For example, if a man says "I am seventy years old, and I have written a bestselling book on nuclear physics", then that's a good accomplishment. If the same man says, "By the time I was eight years old, I had written a bestselling book on nuclear physics", that tells a different story. Basically, the past perfect adds the information that something was done by a certain point in time in the past, which can be useful.

February 19, 2016

shawn.ketcham

Thanks for the response. Yes, I do understand the meaning of "had" and how it adds more information than "have." I like your example, "By the time I was eight years old, I had written a bestselling book on nuclear physics." It makes their sentence make a little more sense. But the point I was making is, "I had written a book" isn't something anyone would ever say in and of itself without additional context, such as a response as part of a discussion or with a preface of something like your example, "By the time I was eight years old, I had written a bestselling book on nuclear physics."

February 19, 2016

RamNagel

@shawn.ketcham

"But the point I was making is..."

Well, actually the point you were making is that the sentence was ungrammatical, and you questioned how someone could unwrite a book. You said,

"If you 'had' written a book instead of 'have' written a book, it means the writing of the book is no longer true. How can a book get unwritten?"

So, you thought the sentence made no sense grammatically (you were wrong), which means that you initially believed that no context could ever be provided that would render this sentence intelligible. Then someone gave you that context, and you changed your story, claiming this would not be something anyone would ever say without additional context. But this is not something anyone could ever say without additional context existing. You cannot say this in isolation. The context is implicit, obviously. So, if you need context, then merely apply your imagination and supply it. You have just been shown how to do that. Take it on board.

Look, the point is that sentences on Duo are without context. There is no other way to present a single sentence. There is no context by definition. So instead of moaning about the lack of context, just learn the words and how the grammar works, no matter how ridiculous the sentences may at first seem to you. Once you have learned Spanish, you can use all this knowledge to utter meaningful sentences in Spanish in context. We are not here to critique the Spanish offered on Duo by criticizing English translations. How could that ever work? If an English translation here appears awkward or strange then look again: Duo is trying to illustrate a point of Spanish grammar. And if that is at the cost of an unprepossessing English translation, then so be it.

August 13, 2016

tessbee

Very well stated and I can't agree more!

(I wanted to give you ten lingots but my lingot chest could only afford three. :()

August 22, 2016

joyrajd

Ah, I often misunderstand the purpose of people's questions, and I did so with yours. You're correct, I can't think of any possible situation where this sentence can stand alone or begin an exchange, without any context.

February 19, 2016

Biblioglobal

"Why did Terry Gross interview you on NPR?" "I had written a book"

May 25, 2016

MisKitos

"The past perfect tense is used when a past action was completed prior to another past action." I found this helpful. There seems to be some comparison involved even if it is only just implied. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastperfect.htm

July 15, 2016

kitrick.be

Could i use tuve in this imstance

March 13, 2017

Andreaja69

No, you have to use part of the auxiliary verb 'haber' for this tense.

September 21, 2017

JasminBieb

This should be "a book"

July 6, 2017

AntiSquid

I have written a book. Wtf . Correct it please.

September 22, 2017

Andreaja69

Yo he escrito... = I have written; Yo había escrito = I had written

September 22, 2017

AntiSquid

nobody says 'had', EVER

September 22, 2017

Andreaja69

So you are trying to tell me that there is not a past tense using 'had'? For example: 'What HAD you achieved by the time you were thirty?' 'I HAD written a book.'

September 22, 2017

Liakada316

So hadia I!! I'm 13 years old and I will have have my book (The Secret Eight) published by May. It's $9.99 and you can buy it on Amazon.

<h1>shameless advertising</h1>
April 6, 2018

Drake254147

Why not, "I had wrote a book"?

July 1, 2018

Andreaja69

'Written' es el participio pasado del verbo 'to write', equivalente a 'escrito'.

July 1, 2018

APatyUribe

Lo puse bien y me marcó malo!

July 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.