1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are nothing."

"You are nothing."

Translation:Du bist nichts.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


serdna29

Well, isn't that a bit harsh...


dunk999

Gemany is a cold hard place.


santijeje

"Du bist kein/keiner/nichts" What would each mean? Do the first two make any sense? Danke ;)


Karmen2810

The first two need an ending. Du bist kein (guter Freund) - without this in the brackets it means nothing, it's incomplete.


chetlin

Haha be careful with your phrasing, saying that without the extra stuff "it means nothing".. we are trying to translate the word for nothing! :P


Gcoid

As I understand it "kein" means "not a" and "keiner" means "nobody" but if you want to say "you are nobody" you'd use "niemand" not "keiner"


Karmen2810

"Kein" means none more than not, not (or no) would be nein...the rest is ok. But, I still can't think of a situation/sentece where you would use kein as a noun, it is used as a way to describe the absence of some trait or some thing. Anyone who knows more is very much welcome to correct me or add something to what I've written.


AndreasWitnstein

“Du bist kein” is an incomplete sentence, as Karmen2810 and Gcoid say. “Du bist {keiner|keine|kein(e)s}” means ‘You're none’, or ‘You're not one’, where the gender refers to the thing you're not one of. For example, “Ich bin {ein Mann | eine Frau | ein Kind}. Du bist {keiner, keine, kein(e)s}.”


Peelyo

Why can't niemand work here?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Du bist niemand.’ means “You are nobody.”.


yaliyev

I think both "You are nothing" and "Du bist nichts" is very bad word for saying to somebody. What native speakers think?


AndreasWitnstein

It could either be a severe put-down, or an existential proposition.


cquark

Maybe Duo wants us to start discussing Neitzsche.


phle

Prob u can use it in a pub fight (or preceding to it, to be precise):))


Private_606

So in which context can I use this? Kinda weird sentence


Omri506711

I don't think you're actually supposed to use this. Unless you're trying to insult someone.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.