"You are nothing."

Translation:Du bist nichts.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


serdna29

Well, isn't that a bit harsh...

November 26, 2013

dunk999

Gemany is a cold hard place.

May 16, 2014

santijeje

"Du bist kein/keiner/nichts" What would each mean? Do the first two make any sense? Danke ;)

January 2, 2013

Karmen2810

The first two need an ending. Du bist kein (guter Freund) - without this in the brackets it means nothing, it's incomplete.

January 9, 2013

chetlin

Haha be careful with your phrasing, saying that without the extra stuff "it means nothing".. we are trying to translate the word for nothing! :P

April 19, 2014

Gcoid

As I understand it "kein" means "not a" and "keiner" means "nobody" but if you want to say "you are nobody" you'd use "niemand" not "keiner"

January 29, 2013

Karmen2810

"Kein" means none more than not, not (or no) would be nein...the rest is ok. But, I still can't think of a situation/sentece where you would use kein as a noun, it is used as a way to describe the absence of some trait or some thing. Anyone who knows more is very much welcome to correct me or add something to what I've written.

January 30, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“Du bist kein” is an incomplete sentence, as Karmen2810 and Gcoid say. “Du bist {keiner|keine|kein(e)s}” means ‘You're none’, or ‘You're not one’, where the gender refers to the thing you're not one of. For example, “Ich bin {ein Mann | eine Frau | ein Kind}. Du bist {keiner, keine, kein(e)s}.”

May 13, 2013

Peelyo

Why can't niemand work here?

July 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Du bist niemand.’ means “You are nobody.”.

July 3, 2013

Peelyo

thanks!

July 5, 2013

yaliyev

I think both "You are nothing" and "Du bist nichts" is very bad word for saying to somebody. What native speakers think?

February 17, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It could either be a severe put-down, or an existential proposition.

May 13, 2013

cquark

Maybe Duo wants us to start discussing Neitzsche.

August 14, 2013

phle

Prob u can use it in a pub fight (or preceding to it, to be precise):))

March 14, 2013

hecknado

So in which context can I use this? Kinda weird sentence

April 6, 2014

Omri506711

I don't think you're actually supposed to use this. Unless you're trying to insult someone.

July 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.