"Mi devas voki kuraciston."

Translation:I have to call a doctor.

August 23, 2015

16 Comments


FredCapp

Saying "I'd better call a doctor" got dinged.

Thinking about it, that would have been Mi devus…

August 23, 2015

jxetkubo

Mi pli bone voku …


FredCapp

Wouldn't that suggest that I would be better if, rather than it would be a very good thing if? I was thinking "pli bonus, ke mi voku…" but I also want it to suggest a note of being obligatory, too. "I'd better call the doctor, (or else…)"


jxetkubo

Bonas pli, ke … = pli bone

Mi pli bone voku kuraciston aŭ alikaze …


zmjb1

I must ... Or i need to ...


CelioFM

Is it wrong to say: "I must send for a doctor"?


StephieRice

No, it is not wrong to use the English sentence "I must send for a doctor". It may not be accepted in the course and you can report it if desired, but it is correct English.


CelioFM

It is possibly an idiomatic expression. I´ve learnt it in an English Course. Are you a native English speaker? I am brazilian.


FredCapp

Native English, yes.

It is an English idiom, but it goes back to times before electronic communications existed. If someone needed a doctor, then someone had to go and physically find a doctor. Meanwhile whoever did the sending would stay and try to tend for the patient to the best of their ability. This was universal.

Esperanto came along AFTER the invention of the telegraph, and almost contemporaneous with the first telephones. So it would be surprising, to me at least, to hear an esperantist say Mi devas sendi por kuraciston, especially since calling for medical help is so easy all over the world. I've heard stories of breechcloth wearing New Guinean islanders carrying iPhones and spears. If some of the most primitive places in the world have telephones then calling (voki) a doctor is more likely anymore. This is the new universal.


CelioFM

55/5000 Thanks for the clarifications. They were very helpful. A lingot for you!


BigMac_ComboMeal

What's the difference between "telefoni" and "voki"?


FredCapp

Telefoni says that one used one's telephone, of whatever sort. Voki just means that someone was called for by whatever means were available, which can and does include telephones, radios, smoke signals, semaphore, sending younger siblings, or simply screaming at the top of one's lungs.


MichaelHar33539

'Call the Midwife' is a very popular BBC television programme.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.