Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi devas voki kuraciston."

Translation:I have to call a doctor.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Saying "I'd better call a doctor" got dinged.

Thinking about it, that would have been Mi devus…

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Mi pli bone voku …

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Wouldn't that suggest that I would be better if, rather than it would be a very good thing if? I was thinking "pli bonus, ke mi voku…" but I also want it to suggest a note of being obligatory, too. "I'd better call the doctor, (or else…)"

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Bonas pli, ke … = pli bone

Mi pli bone voku kuraciston aŭ alikaze …

3 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

I must ... Or i need to ...

3 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Is it wrong to say: "I must send for a doctor"?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

No, it is not wrong to use the English sentence "I must send for a doctor". It may not be accepted in the course and you can report it if desired, but it is correct English.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Send what?

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

It is possibly an idiomatic expression. I´ve learnt it in an English Course. Are you a native English speaker? I am brazilian.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Native English, yes.

It is an English idiom, but it goes back to times before electronic communications existed. If someone needed a doctor, then someone had to go and physically find a doctor. Meanwhile whoever did the sending would stay and try to tend for the patient to the best of their ability. This was universal.

Esperanto came along AFTER the invention of the telegraph, and almost contemporaneous with the first telephones. So it would be surprising, to me at least, to hear an esperantist say Mi devas sendi por kuraciston, especially since calling for medical help is so easy all over the world. I've heard stories of breechcloth wearing New Guinean islanders carrying iPhones and spears. If some of the most primitive places in the world have telephones then calling (voki) a doctor is more likely anymore. This is the new universal.

1 year ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

55/5000 Thanks for the clarifications. They were very helpful. A lingot for you!

1 year ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

What's the difference between "telefoni" and "voki"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Telefoni says that one used one's telephone, of whatever sort. Voki just means that someone was called for by whatever means were available, which can and does include telephones, radios, smoke signals, semaphore, sending younger siblings, or simply screaming at the top of one's lungs.

2 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Dankon!

2 years ago