"Ĉuvipovasdesegnisimbolonporniaklubo?"

Translation:Can you design a symbol for our club?

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Certe, ĉu vi ŝatus verdajn stelojn aŭ iun alian?

3 years ago

hmalladi
hmalladi

Why not logo?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉar la Esperanta vorto por logo estas "(identiga) simbolo." "Logo" estas la Esperanta vorto por enticement, or attraction. Memoru la vorton "Alogi"? Estas konstruaĵo el la radiko "log-."

3 years ago

hmalladi
hmalladi

Dankon! Sed mi ne komprenas. ĉu la vorto por "logo" estas "simbolo"? Kial mia traduko "Can you design a logo for our club" estas malĝusta?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi kulpigas la datenbazon. Diru al Duo, ke vi sentas vin ĝuste.

3 years ago

hmalladi
hmalladi

Dankon!

3 years ago

M.5dd5
M.5dd5

The pronunciation here seems terrible to me. The speaker on the sound files used in this course often does not often enunciate well when pronouncing the personal pronouns. Vi, Mi, Ni are often very hard to distinguish from one another in the transcription exercises. And in in this sound file in particular the pronunciation for "desegni" seems way off.

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.