Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik had geroepen, maar kreeg geen antwoord."

Translation:I had called, but got no reply.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Can I use yelled?

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Yes yelled should been accepted as well.

3 months ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

I don't understand why "I had called, but not received an answer" is not correct. In English, the meaning is nearly identical to "I had called, but got no reply"

1 year ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

It should be accepted, you can report it

3 months ago

yipivan
yipivan

Can I say "ik had geroepen maar gekregen geen antwoord"?

1 year ago

Leunis
Leunis

No. You can say "Ik had geroepen, maar had geen antwoord gekregen." but because the expected (though inexistent) answer was supposed to happen after the shouting you cannot translate "got" as a past participle here.

1 year ago