1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Op vakantie gaan is leuk."

"Op vakantie gaan is leuk."

Translation:Going on vacation is fun.

August 23, 2015

10 Comments


another_nobody

Can gaan come first in this sentence? If it had, I would have understood it right away.


Karl_Dilkington

No, it can't. You can't translate this sentence literally from English.


Uvuvwevwevwe

Why is it not possible? Is there any rule here?


PatriekVro

"Op vakantie gaan" is een vaste uitdrukking. Je kan de volgorde niet zomaar omkeren. Behalve natuurlijk in een vragende zin : "Gaan jullie op vakantie?". Maar wél blijft het : "Is op vakantie gaan leuk?", of : "Is het leuk op vakantie te gaan ?"


AndrewWils468717

And for the past 25 years I always thought leuk meant nice......what do I know? Gek hoor!


jamezh13

Als je wilt "It is fun to go on vacation" te zeggen, wou je zeggen "Het is leuk om op vakantie te gaan" of "Het is leuk om vakantie te opgaan"?


pentaan

In Nederland zeggen we "Het is leuk om op vakantie te gaan". Maar niet "Het is leuk om vakantie te opgaan"


SigurdS

can this mean both "to go on vacation" (meaning: don't work, take time for yourself) and "going (while you're) on vacation" (meaning: the act of going itself, while you're on vacation)?


NienkeFleur

"op vakantie gaan" usually means traveling during vacation time If you dont travel but don't work and take time for yourself, you might use "ik heb vakantie" (crudely translated: "I have vacation/holidays")

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.