"Børnene spiser før deres mor."

Translation:The children eat before their mother.

August 23, 2015

7 Comments


MrsKatHora

So should i prunounce the "ø" like the german "ö" ?

March 10, 2017

BlueBerry527618

Yes, it's pronounced the same

September 12, 2018

Henrik...

Før = before.

June 8, 2017

bakerjh

Is that how før is supposed to sound? (when you highlight over the word)

August 23, 2015

Poulpoul

Sounds alright to me. But you might check this. http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B8r_i_tiden/#da

August 24, 2015

goedjn

On my browser it's sounding like "e-fur" with a leading vowel sound.

September 14, 2015

Origami1000

I'm assuming that this means that they eat earlier than their mother, rather than eating in front of her (they knelt before the king, for example)

April 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.