1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My name is Selcen."

"My name is Selcen."

Translation:Benim adım Selcen.

August 23, 2015

19 Comments


NailahDawkins

So adim Selcen or Benim adim Selcen is right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine, but the latter is used more often when introducing yourself :)


j.wilder

I used "isimim" rather than "adim" for "my name," and it was accepted.

Which of these two words is more common in Turkish? Are there different contexts where it's more appropriate to use one word over the other?


chinmayhej

What would be the difference in pronunciation between "adım" and "adam"? I'm not able to discern too much of a difference based on the Duolingo voice. Is it really that subtle?


MarcinM85

ı is a close vowel, which means that it is pronounced with the tongue near the roof of the mouth. a, on the other hand, is an open vowel, with the tongue down. The difference is quite noticeable, you have to listen several times and you'll hear it.


thelifeofash

What is the difference between adım and adın ?


remZhre

My name is adım your name is adın


Heather431262

What is the difference between the turkish l in adlm and the adim?


Selcen_Ozturk

adim is not a word :) ı and i are two different letters, just like a and e . https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767


Ayah459685

What adım means ? I don't understand ..what is the difference between Benm alone and Benm adım ?


remZhre

Adım means my name


o0Mira0o

'Benim' means 'my'. 'Adım' means 'my name' (adı + m).


sac80

Why does the solution say "Benim adım Selcen'dir" is correct, but "Benim adım Selcen" is not? What is the 'dir ending?


Nihan393943

Why (selcen benim adim) is not correct ?


o0Mira0o

Memnun oldum, Selcen hanım!


MrsMohsin

I can't understand the mistake here


superslaye

Why are their so many typos?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are actually no typos in this sentence, nor should there be in any sentence in this course. Are you having some other issue with this sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.