1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ach amháin an fíon"

"Ach amháin an fíon"

Translation:Except for the wine

August 23, 2015

13 Comments


aguinny

What about "Only the wine"? Also correct?


galaxyrocker

ach amháin is an idiom that means 'except for'


KPatrickWV

Thanks, I wrote "but except for" based on the hints, and didnt know why the duplication was there but would be wrong.


Knocksedan

Níl ach an fíon would be one way to say "only the wine".

Ní ólaim ach fíon dearg - "I only drink red wine" (literally "I don't drink but red wine")


PaCa826187

Only and Except for are different ideas.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Consider the sentence "I only drink wine." versus "I drink, except for wine." which actually mean the opposite.


Mikemilg

How would I say "But only the wine"?


19O492554

You'd really have to provide a context where you would actually be using "But only the wine", but if you meant "only" in the sense of "but just the wine", then "ach an fíon amháin" is one way that you could say that - the word order is different.


Krysteena10

This is only half of a sentence in English. Except for the wine, what? "Except for the wine, the dinner was awful." "Except for the wine, the carpets would still be white." "The party was great. Except for the wine." This would also work. Otherwise, I'm just left wondering if this is an idiom that doesn't translate, or a sentence that is unfinished.


EoinCawley

I said 'But except for the wine' and said i got it wrong? How is that?


Knocksedan

What does "but except" mean? They both imply an exception.


EavanM

"ach amhain" = "except". The "but" in your translation is extraneous. (Edit: At least, I'm assuming that DL is right and you wouldn't use "ach amhain" to try to say both "but" and "except" at the same time. I'm also assuming your interpretation was something like this: "There were plenty of drinks at the party, but except for the wine, they were all non-alcoholic.")


Sheila211713

I said "apart from the wine" which I think means exactly the same as "except for the wine" but it was marked wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.