1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten har en kokk."

"Restauranten har en kokk."

Translation:The restaurant has a cook.

August 23, 2015

20 Comments


mdubes13

is the final t is 'restauranten' meant to be sounded like a 'ng'? I thought Norwegian is generally pronounced as spelled :s


Deliciae

Yes, it is. This is because it's a French loan word, which has retained some of its original pronunciation.


BouliBouli

But we don't pronounce it with a "ng" sound in French. ^^ And there is no reason in etymology to pronounce it that way... Linn, do you also say it with that "g" sound?


Deliciae

Since the sound used in French, the nasalised /ɑ̃/, doesn't exist in Norwegian, it's substituted by the closest sound available within the Norwegian register: /ŋ/.

Yes, everyone pronounces it like that.


BouliBouli

Great I see! Thank you!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Tattamin

One would expect as much.


Vanessa830889

I would be very worried if it didnt.


PupperSqua

Just a single cook for the entire place


mprdo

How do i know whether KOKK is "cook" or "chef"? 22Aug15


Luke_5.1991

It could be either one.


werekitty

Cook and chef are synonymous with each other.


mprdo

Ms WereKity, synonymous perhaps in Norwegian. Lacking physical impediment, all Chefs can cook, but very few Cooks can adequately command a commercial kitchen, the performance done by a chef. 30Nov15


vtopphol

If you want to distinguish, you could use the word kjøkkensjef . It means the kitchen leader.


werekitty

This is true (I went to culinary school and, as a student was definitely a cook not a chef), but I do feel that the terms are still synonymous


Robbadob

I'm assuming you mean a chef in a leader. I usually say "chef" for anyone in the back who's cooking, and then "head chef" or "manager" (if applicable) for the person in charge.


Rohit333073

It seems to be pronounced similar to the Swedish Restaurangen, so is that spelling also accepted in Norwegian?


Deliciae

It's indeed pronounced "restaurangen", but you still have to spell it "restauranten".


MinhVan119760

You know what? "Restaurnten"is hard and long also hard to say when you are a binginer for Norwegian!


noellica

I'm going to have to go to that restaurant.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.