"Restauranten har en kokk."

Translation:The restaurant has a cook.

August 23, 2015

23 Comments


mdubes13

is the final t is 'restauranten' meant to be sounded like a 'ng'? I thought Norwegian is generally pronounced as spelled :s

September 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it is. This is because it's a French loan word, which has retained some of its original pronunciation.

December 2, 2015

BouliBouli

But we don't pronounce it with a "ng" sound in French. ^^ And there is no reason in etymology to pronounce it that way... Linn, do you also say it with that "g" sound?

July 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Since the sound used in French, the nasalised /ɑ̃/, doesn't exist in Norwegian, it's substituted by the closest sound available within the Norwegian register: /ŋ/.

Yes, everyone pronounces it like that.

July 23, 2017

BouliBouli

Great I see! Thank you!

July 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

July 25, 2017

RiordanIX

This version of written Norwegian is a modified version of Danish writing, so pronunciation isn't necessarily phonetic (like how we no longer pronounce the 'k' in knife).

February 17, 2018

vtopphol

Danish 2.0

February 17, 2018

Tattamin

One would expect as much.

November 22, 2015

PupperSqua

Just a single cook for the entire place

June 4, 2018

Vanessa830889

I would be very worried if it didnt.

July 24, 2017

Rohit333073

It seems to be pronounced similar to the Swedish Restaurangen, so is that spelling also accepted in Norwegian?

May 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's indeed pronounced "restaurangen", but you still have to spell it "restauranten".

May 29, 2018

mprdo

How do i know whether KOKK is "cook" or "chef"? 22Aug15

August 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It could be either one.

August 23, 2015

Robbadob

I'm assuming you mean a chef in a leader. I usually say "chef" for anyone in the back who's cooking, and then "head chef" or "manager" (if applicable) for the person in charge.

March 15, 2019

werekitty

Cook and chef are synonymous with each other.

November 30, 2015

mprdo

Ms WereKity, synonymous perhaps in Norwegian. Lacking physical impediment, all Chefs can cook, but very few Cooks can adequately command a commercial kitchen, the performance done by a chef. 30Nov15

November 30, 2015

werekitty

This is true (I went to culinary school and, as a student was definitely a cook not a chef), but I do feel that the terms are still synonymous

December 1, 2015

vtopphol

If you want to distinguish, you could use the word kjøkkensjef . It means the kitchen leader.

August 25, 2017

Berkated

Whats a diference between kokken and kokk? Its feminine and masculine or?

December 17, 2018

TurtleJell

kokken means the cook/ the chef while kokk means cook/chef

December 25, 2018

noellica

I'm going to have to go to that restaurant.

July 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.