"Restauranten har en kokk."

Translation:The restaurant has a cook.

3 years ago

20 Comments


mdubes13
mdubes13

is the final t is 'restauranten' meant to be sounded like a 'ng'? I thought Norwegian is generally pronounced as spelled :s

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it is. This is because it's a French loan word, which has retained some of its original pronunciation.

3 years ago

BouliBouli

But we don't pronounce it with a "ng" sound in French. ^^ And there is no reason in etymology to pronounce it that way... Linn, do you also say it with that "g" sound?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Since the sound used in French, the nasalised /ɑ̃/, doesn't exist in Norwegian, it's substituted by the closest sound available within the Norwegian register: /ŋ/.

Yes, everyone pronounces it like that.

1 year ago

BouliBouli

Great I see! Thank you!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

RiordanIX

This version of written Norwegian is a modified version of Danish writing, so pronunciation isn't necessarily phonetic (like how we no longer pronounce the 'k' in knife).

9 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Danish 2.0

9 months ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

One would expect as much.

3 years ago

PupperSqua

Just a single cook for the entire place

6 months ago

Vanessa830889

I would be very worried if it didnt.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

How do i know whether KOKK is "cook" or "chef"? 22Aug15

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It could be either one.

3 years ago

werekitty
werekitty

Cook and chef are synonymous with each other.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Ms WereKity, synonymous perhaps in Norwegian. Lacking physical impediment, all Chefs can cook, but very few Cooks can adequately command a commercial kitchen, the performance done by a chef. 30Nov15

3 years ago

werekitty
werekitty

This is true (I went to culinary school and, as a student was definitely a cook not a chef), but I do feel that the terms are still synonymous

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Well said, and a lingot for your concurrence. Bon appetit! 02Dec15

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

If you want to distinguish, you could use the word kjøkkensjef . It means the kitchen leader.

1 year ago

Rohit333073

It seems to be pronounced similar to the Swedish Restaurangen, so is that spelling also accepted in Norwegian?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's indeed pronounced "restaurangen", but you still have to spell it "restauranten".

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.