"He does not see perfectly."

Translation:Li ne perfekte vidas.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ronstrelecki

I thought vidi was transitive and either must or should have an object. And if it doesn't, shouldn't it have some ending to "detransitize" it. They keep hinting this is going to come up, and I am waiting... Maybe it's when a non-transitive verb gets an object, it needs to have a transitizer?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Vidi like to see is indeed a transitive verb, but speaking about the capability only it does not need an object—neither in Esperanto nor in English.

In Esperanto you can use the postfix -ig- to create a transitive verb from an intransitiv. Example: fali – to fall; faligi ion – to drop something, i. e. to make something fall.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

I believe in English the transitive of "to fall" would be (confusingly) "to fell," as in I fell a tree. So vidi is one of those bi-transitive verbs, I guess. Fair enough.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, you can say: Mi faligas arbon. – I am felling a tree.

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

So I just got docked for saying

"Li perfekte ne vidas."

Does that translate more into "he perfectly cannot see" because the "ne" is in front of the "vidas"? (Blind vs visually impaired).

How can I remember that the Esperanto adverb gets the negative when the English sentence put their negative before "see"?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.