"Miaj geavoj loĝas malproksime de ni."

Translation:My grandparents live far away from us.

August 23, 2015

4 Comments


trikistino

Why is de used instead of el?

April 3, 2017

RocHumet

I guess it's because it doesn't express origin. The grandparents are not coming from their houses, they are just there, if that makes sense? I guess "el" is not "from" in all contexts.

May 14, 2017

MunchingMachine

Pronoun shifts are driving me crazy in this course. No, don't take me wrong, I'm not bitching, just pointing out what it would be considered bad writing in English. This sentence starts with "my" and changes to "us" by the end. There should be consistency in pronouns used throughout a single sentence.

October 13, 2015

RandomCanadian12

What if you live with some friends and are telling them about how far your grandparents live from you (plural)?

"Your grandparents live close to us? Well, my grandparents live far away from us"

May 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.