"Ŝi perdis sian apetiton."

Translation:She lost her appetite.

August 23, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Kulpas mian kuiradon.

November 10, 2015

Raztastic

Kaj ŝi neniam denove trovis ĝin.

December 6, 2015

FredCapp

Estas sub la sofo.

January 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

I spelt appetite apitite, it apears i am better at esperanto then english

June 1, 2017

seancenarox

Does perdi mean "lose" or "waste?"

January 5, 2017

FredCapp

To lose. It's related to the French perdre and the Italian perdere, meaning "to lose."

At least I think so, but I've lost my Italian dictionary.

For "waste" it depends on which kind of waste you mean; "squander" = malŝapri, "misuse" = miskonsumi or misuzi, "desert" = dezerto, "garbage" = forĵetaĵo or rubo. KTP.

January 5, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.