1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi perdis sian apetiton."

"Ŝi perdis sian apetiton."

Translation:She lost her appetite.

August 23, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Kulpas mian kuiradon.


Raztastic

Kaj ŝi neniam denove trovis ĝin.


FredCapp

Estas sub la sofo.


AdamScott794079

I spelt appetite apitite, it apears i am better at esperanto then english


seancenarox

Does perdi mean "lose" or "waste?"


FredCapp

To lose. It's related to the French perdre and the Italian perdere, meaning "to lose."

At least I think so, but I've lost my Italian dictionary.

For "waste" it depends on which kind of waste you mean; "squander" = malŝapri, "misuse" = miskonsumi or misuzi, "desert" = dezerto, "garbage" = forĵetaĵo or rubo. KTP.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.