"En la kinejo oni prezentas bonan programon."

Translation:At the movie theater they are presenting a good program.

August 23, 2015

10 Comments


NaamaYM

Why "oni" was translated as "they" in this case? ("one" was not accepted).

August 23, 2015

jxetkubo

“One” is more used when talking about something in general, but here it is la kinejo, a defined cinema. In this case ”they” is preferred. Can a native speaker tell more?

August 23, 2015

hellomidnight

"They" is correct. "One" would be wrong here in English, although I can't explain why (native speakers are useless at explanations, I'm afraid!) I think your explanation is correct.

As a native speaker, it seems more natural to me to leave the "one" or "they" out altogether, since we don't know who they are, and the emphasis is on the program, not the (unknown) people presenting it. "There is a good program being presented at the cinema" is how I would say it. But

May 10, 2016

BGXCB

One is an individual, they is a collective. A movie theatre is a collective, a group of people operating as an organisation.

June 24, 2017

JoshLingo1800

Sometimes we would say you, but in this case we would probably say "one".

January 28, 2016

FelipeMiranda09

I don't understand why it's "oni" instead of "ili". Can someone please explain?

May 23, 2017

JoshLingo1800

Oni is like a general they or one as in, In the store, one can find some good food!

May 23, 2017

FelipeMiranda09

So it's like "one" in English, except it can be also for more than one person, right? It's kind of like saying "ones".

May 24, 2017

AJWentworth

"A good program is being presented in the cinema" was rejected, although I had assumed, perhaps wrongly, that you could translate "oni" sentences as passive constructions.

January 21, 2018

babsdy

i cannot solve the test because many words of the solution are missing.

April 17, 2019, 12:54 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.