1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En la kinejo oni prezentas b…

"En la kinejo oni prezentas bonan programon."

Translation:At the movie theater they are presenting a good program.

August 23, 2015

14 Comments


NaamaYM

Why "oni" was translated as "they" in this case? ("one" was not accepted).


jxetkubo

“One” is more used when talking about something in general, but here it is la kinejo, a defined cinema. In this case ”they” is preferred. Can a native speaker tell more?


hellomidnight

"They" is correct. "One" would be wrong here in English, although I can't explain why (native speakers are useless at explanations, I'm afraid!) I think your explanation is correct.

As a native speaker, it seems more natural to me to leave the "one" or "they" out altogether, since we don't know who they are, and the emphasis is on the program, not the (unknown) people presenting it. "There is a good program being presented at the cinema" is how I would say it. But


BGXCB

One is an individual, they is a collective. A movie theatre is a collective, a group of people operating as an organisation.


JoshLingo1800

Sometimes we would say you, but in this case we would probably say "one".


AJWentworth

"A good program is being presented in the cinema" was rejected, although I had assumed, perhaps wrongly, that you could translate "oni" sentences as passive constructions.


FelipeMiranda09

I don't understand why it's "oni" instead of "ili". Can someone please explain?


JoshLingo1800

Oni is like a general they or one as in, In the store, one can find some good food!


FelipeMiranda09

So it's like "one" in English, except it can be also for more than one person, right? It's kind of like saying "ones".


mark6662

I wrote" In the movie theater one presents a good program" and it was rejected. there translation seems to me to be "Ĉe la kinejo ili prezentas bonan programon." It seems their sentence is not clear.


JoeDouble

Could the English sentence "at the movie theatre they are presenting a good program"

be translated as "en la kinejo ili prezentas bonan programon"?

Or is it wrong to use "ili" when we don't have specific people in mind?


rburos

Sometimes 'kinejo' is translated as theater, and sometimes as movie theater.


DavidLamb53073

It would be good if you could give an example of "kinejo" being translated as "theatre". I can't remember seeing this. "Theatre" has always been "teatro" for me, and "cinema/movie theater" has always been "kinejo" (in my experience).


Michael880308

What does the English 'program' mean here? It can't mean a television program(me). Does it mean something like a 'choice of options', like the more original meaning of program(me) in English?

If so, would "they are presenting a good selection at the cinema" be a better translation?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.