1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This sport is very popular."

"This sport is very popular."

Translation:Bu spor çok popüler.

August 23, 2015

4 Comments


Izmirsunflower

Why is the sentence without the verb in Turkish correct? I find it confusing! Although it is easier! Would ' bu spor çok populerdir' be correct or wrong or just sound strange? If both are correct, where do I use them? Formal, colloquial? Thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are not correct. -DIr is used for encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those. :) Turkish does not have a real verb "to be" in the present tense (this is especially true in the 3rd person, like this sentence)


nooh_b

What is the different between meşhur and popüler?


mndblst

Same meaning, different sources (languages) adapted from.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started