"It takes centuries."

Translation:Het duurt eeuwen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Wei-Da

wait! I just realize that I still don't know the ik-form of duurt. Would it be duur, the same form of expensive?

3 years ago

Stephanie196936

Technically, yes. However, the verb duren does not work on people because duren specifically refers to time. Duren is only used for "het" :)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

That's why I've never seen a ik-form of this verb. Thanks a lot. Ik snap het nu

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could one also say "het neemt eeuwen"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, to take has many different meanings, the one for duration translates to duren in Dutch. Nemen is a correct translation for to take when it means to obtain/to pick up/to get e.g. ik neem een koekje.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you!

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

So if you say "Het neemt tijd", it would mean that "Het" is literally, physically taking time?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Het neemt tijd doesn't make sense, you could however say Het neemt tijd in beslag, which literally comes down to it confiscates time, this roughly means it takes time but has an added factor that it needs someone actively investing time on it, e.g. viool leren spelen neemt al mijn tijd in beslag (learning to play the violin takes all my time).

1 year ago

NischiFor

Did the grading time on this question took like centuries too for you people? I almost thought it was a joke :D

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

What is the difference in pronunciation of 'eeuw' and 'uw' ? Do they sound exactly the same (and therefore rely solely on context) or is there a difference on emphasis?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.