"Níl ocras uirthi anois."

Translation:She is not hungry now.

August 23, 2015

9 Comments


Vit246081

There seems to be an issue with the pronunciation of "Urthi".

August 9, 2016

Knocksedan

In Connacht Irish, the pronunciation of uirthi and orthu can be similar, and hard to distinguish, without context.

Having said that, this speaker uses a number of noticeably different pronunciations for uirthi:
"urhee":
Tá uirthi rith
Tá áthas uirthi
"uru"
Tá gruaig rua uirthi
Tá tóir uirthi sa Ghearmain
Tá cónaí uirthi san Astráil thoir
"urhu"
Tá craiceann geal uirthi
"urru" (with a rolled r)
Tá culaith uirthi

August 9, 2016

CBaker86

Yeah...that is so confusing.

January 25, 2019

kebukebu

Not even for some... Okra?

August 23, 2015

RichardMik2

Could this also be translated she is not hungry right now? Or would that be translated differently?

October 2, 2015

Knocksedan

I would use díreach anois for "right now" when I intended a sense of urgency - "Tá Pól ar an teilifís díreach anois". (Though that might be a béarlachas - FGB suggests anois go díreach as one option for "just now").

But I'm not sure "right now" really makes sense in this sentence, because there is no urgency intended in the sentence "She is not hungry right now" - it would be better expressed as "she is not hungry at this point in time", - Níl ocras uirthi ag an am seo or Níl ocras uirthi faoi láthair

October 9, 2015

scilling

Dinneen offered both anois beag and anois díreach for “just now”.

October 20, 2015

RichardMik2

Oh ok. Thanks. Yeah i was meaning "right now" to say "she isn't hungry right now (but later on she will be)"

October 9, 2015

felix102035

I think "now she is not hungry should be accepted

September 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.