1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ocras uirthi anois."

"Níl ocras uirthi anois."

Translation:She is not hungry now.

August 23, 2015

13 Comments


Vit246081

There seems to be an issue with the pronunciation of "Urthi".


Knocksedan

In Connacht Irish, the pronunciation of uirthi and orthu can be similar, and hard to distinguish, without context.

Having said that, this speaker uses a number of noticeably different pronunciations for uirthi:
"urhee":
Tá uirthi rith
Tá áthas uirthi
"uru"
Tá gruaig rua uirthi
Tá tóir uirthi sa Ghearmain
Tá cónaí uirthi san Astráil thoir
"urhu"
Tá craiceann geal uirthi
"urru" (with a rolled r)
Tá culaith uirthi


CBaker86

Yeah...that is so confusing.


kebukebu

Not even for some... Okra?


AinePoilin

Is there a difference in usage or a difference in meaning/nuance with "níl ocras uirthi" and "níl sí ocrasach"? Or can these really be used interchangeably?


SatharnPHL

The adjectival forms are usually only used attributively - an fear ocrach - "the hungry man", lá brónach a bhí ann - "it was a sad day".

Where English uses the adjective as a predicative adjective ("X am/are/is adjective"), Irish prefers to use the noun form - tá ocras ar an bhfear, bhí brón orainn.

There are exceptions. Tuirseach is often used predicatively - táim tuirseach is common rather than tá tuirse orm, but for the most part this distinction is observed. Níl sí ocrach would not normally be used.


RichardMik2

Could this also be translated she is not hungry right now? Or would that be translated differently?


Knocksedan

I would use díreach anois for "right now" when I intended a sense of urgency - "Tá Pól ar an teilifís díreach anois". (Though that might be a béarlachas - FGB suggests anois go díreach as one option for "just now").

But I'm not sure "right now" really makes sense in this sentence, because there is no urgency intended in the sentence "She is not hungry right now" - it would be better expressed as "she is not hungry at this point in time", - Níl ocras uirthi ag an am seo or Níl ocras uirthi faoi láthair


scilling

Dinneen offered both anois beag and anois díreach for “just now”.


RichardMik2

Oh ok. Thanks. Yeah i was meaning "right now" to say "she isn't hungry right now (but later on she will be)"


felix102035

I think "now she is not hungry should be accepted


Houtje2

I see in the tips that sentences with a conjugation of "ar" are getting a noun. That gives met the thought if a translation with hunger instead of hungry would be better. Can this also be translated as: she has no hunger now?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.