1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I see them at the restaurant…

"I see them at the restaurant."

Translation:Ich sehe sie im Restaurant.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


Manipac

How come it can't be "am Restaurant"?


heenie

I have a feeling 'Ich sehe sie am Restaurant' would mean 'I see them on the restaurant' which doesn't make sense, but I'm not 100% sure


philster043

I actually said 'am' here as well. If a native or experienced speaker could clarify why it's wrong, I'd appreciate it. Because I see on many similar translations, 'am' and 'im' are usually both accepted.


yotamadler

does the word "Sie" may apply to "she" and "they"? if so, how do i know the correct meaning?


Yahp

"sie" is both "she" and "they". You can't tell the difference without context.


TTsUbd

why sie and not ihnen?


pellucidon

I wrongly had "im der Restaurant" and DL said that it should be "in dem Restaurant" which I guess is the same as "im Restaurant" ...


saladuo

but 'sie' is the object of sehen; if it were 'her' wouldn't it be ihr?


LB_StorM

No, forget she/her, sie is correct for both nominative and accusative, whereas ihr is for dative.


kasra

I would have thought that "Ich sehe sie beim Restaurant" would be the most direct translation. It was rejected!


ThomasHerz1

I agree "Im Restaurant means "in the Restaurant" bei dem or beim means at the. Its in the dative case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.