"I see them at the restaurant."

Translation:Ich sehe sie im Restaurant.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


Manipac

How come it can't be "am Restaurant"?

January 2, 2013

heenie

I have a feeling 'Ich sehe sie am Restaurant' would mean 'I see them on the restaurant' which doesn't make sense, but I'm not 100% sure

January 27, 2013

philster043

I actually said 'am' here as well. If a native or experienced speaker could clarify why it's wrong, I'd appreciate it. Because I see on many similar translations, 'am' and 'im' are usually both accepted.

March 5, 2013

yotamadler

does the word "Sie" may apply to "she" and "they"? if so, how do i know the correct meaning?

January 3, 2013

LB_StorM

Context

February 18, 2013

Yahp

"sie" is both "she" and "they". You can't tell the difference without context.

January 8, 2013

TTsUbd

why sie and not ihnen?

October 8, 2017

pellucidon

I wrongly had "im der Restaurant" and DL said that it should be "in dem Restaurant" which I guess is the same as "im Restaurant" ...

August 12, 2015

saladuo

but 'sie' is the object of sehen; if it were 'her' wouldn't it be ihr?

March 5, 2013

LB_StorM

No, forget she/her, sie is correct for both nominative and accusative, whereas ihr is for dative.

March 5, 2013

kasra

I would have thought that "Ich sehe sie beim Restaurant" would be the most direct translation. It was rejected!

August 27, 2013

ThomasHerz1

I agree "Im Restaurant means "in the Restaurant" bei dem or beim means at the. Its in the dative case.

June 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.